2014 WASHINGTON CO. SPELLING BEE, JAN. 14
The 59th Annual Washington County Spelling Bee is set for next Tuesday at Krause Elementary School.
Twenty-four of Washington County’s top spellers will be vying for the crow of the county’s best speller and a spot in the next round of competition. The top 3 spellers from the local bee will advance on to the Regional Spelling Bee, which will be held in Brenham sometime in February.
The top three finishers will also each receive a cash prize, provided by AM-1280 KWHI.
This year’s spellers include:
Alton Elementary
Ella Andrejczak, 2nd grade, Parents: Paul and Yvette Andrejczak
Micah Andrejczak, 4th grade, Parents: Paul and Yvette Andrejczak
Amir Johnson, 4th grade, Grandparent: Dorothy Fontenot
Alternate: Destiny Sewell, 4th grade, Parent: Cheryl Ross
Brenham Elementary
Quinn Bosse, 3rd grade, Parents: Robert and Kim Bosse
Alexis Maya, 3rd grade, Parents: Arturo and Leslie Maya
Tre’vieon Phillips, 4th grade, Parent: Ruby Lang
Alternate: Kameron Stolz, 3rd grade, Parents: Jeff and Amanda Stolz
Krause Elementary
Thinh Le, 4th grade, Parents: Ngocnhung Tran and Tho Le
Ella Pieper, 4th grade, Parents: Neal and Kristy Pieper
Kelsey Zientek, 4th grade, Parents: Patrick and Sandra Zientek
Alternate: Robin Aguilar, 4th grade, Parents: Rob and Jana Aguilar
Brenham Middle School
Emily Fuller, 6th grade, Parents: Robbie and Nicole Fuller
Emma Prewitt, 6th grade, Parents: Billy and Lori Prewitt
Gabi Workman, 6th grade, Parents: Gregg and Elisa Workman
Alternate: Julie Hargrove, 6th grade, Parents: Luis and Abigail Guerrero
Brenham Junior High School
Lindsey Blackburn, 7th grade, Parents: Greg and Leanne Blackburn
HarLi Lewman, 7th grade, Parents: Jeff and Kathy Lewman
Anna Longhofer, 7th grade, Parents: John and Cynthia Longhofer
Alternate: Taylor Klatte, 7th grade, Parents: Herbert, Jr. and Kathy Klatte
Brenham Christian Academy
Lauren Chesshir, 6th grade, Parents: Max and Jody Chesshir
Dustin Frey, 5th grade, Parents: Rick and Stacy Frey
Margaret –Jane Kacyvenski, 4th grade, Parent: Emily Kacyvenski
Alternate: Soren Larson, 5th grade, Parents: Rebecca Larson
First Baptist Church School
Riley Moehlmann, 5th grade, Parents: Dennis and Brandy Moehlmann
Travis Sallach, 6th grade, Parents: Warren and Becky Sallach
Tom Sengphet, 5th grade, Parents: Nick and Lyda Sengphet
No Alternate
St. Paul’s Christian Day School
Allyson Blackburn, 5th grade, Parents: Greg and Leanne Blackburn
Henry Cone, 5th grade, Parents: Doug and Tikaa Cone
Tanner David, 5th grade, Parents: William and Kristie David
Alternate: Brad Jacobs, 5th grade, Parents: Allen and Melanie Jacobs
The word caller is Diane Hodde.
The judges this year are:
Kathleen Bedrich – First Baptist Church School- Instructor
Collena Jantzi – St. Paul’s Christian Day School- Instructor
Shari Tackert – Brenham Christian Academy- Instructor
The bee gets underway next Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. and can be heard live on KWHI and www.kwhi.com.