2016 WASHINGTON CO. FAIR COUNTRY CREATIONS WINNERS
2016 COUNTRY CREATIONS FAIR WINNERS
Award | Name |
Adult High Premium Exhibitor | Loretta Haren |
Youth High Premium Exhibitor | Emma Gardner |
Total Exhibitors | 309 |
Total Exhibits | 1,481 |
Adult-Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Justin Weyand |
Baked - Pies - Class B | NA |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Mary Ann Eckermann |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Diane Ashorn |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Alice Stern |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Christie Boecker |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Barbara Rudloff |
Creative Arts | Donnie Schwartz |
Machine Sewn | Julie Burnside |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Mary Young |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Deborah Hupe |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Barney Zimmerman |
Adult - Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Deborah Hupe |
Baked - Pies - Class B | NA |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Mary Ann Eckermann |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Trish Cooke |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Deborah Hupe |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Diane Ashorn |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Randy Schwartz |
Creative Arts | Rebecca Schulze |
Machine Sewn | Diana Batdorf |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Barney Zimmerman |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Barney Zimmerman |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Pat Mosley |
Golden Age - Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Marilyn Oevermann |
Baked - Pies - Class B | NA |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Pauline Mazurkiewicz |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Loretta Haren |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Loretta Haren |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Clara Derrick |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Loretta Haren |
Creative Arts | Merlene Schumacher |
Machine Sewn | Geneva Martin |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Annie Fritz |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Betty Vierus |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Jan Herbst |
Golden Age - Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Ann Schulz |
Baked - Pies - Class B | NA |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Ann Schulz |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Pauline Mazurkeiwicz |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Loretta Haren |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Loretta Haren |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | NA |
Creative Arts | Norman Adams |
Machine Sewn | Sara Byman |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Annie Fritz |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Faye Vavra |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Louise Newman |
K-3 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Scarlett Teetes |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Kennedy Ashorn |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Beckett Parker |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Weston Wade |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Mallory Winkelmann |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | NA |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | NA |
Creative Arts | Braelyn Stroech |
Machine Sewn | Jubilee Jameson |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | NA |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | NA |
K-3 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Dawson Moran |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Weston Wade |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Karson Wickel |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Hannah Nowicki |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Kennedy Ashorn |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | NA |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Mallory Winkelmann |
Creative Arts | Wyatt Crampton |
Machine Sewn | Jubilee Jameson |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | NA |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | NA |
4-8 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Emma Parker |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Eliya Moldenhauer |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Thomas Morgan |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Emma Silvey |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Dalton Winkelmann |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Emma Silvey |
Creative Arts | Thomas Obersat, Jr. |
Machine Sewn | Naomi Hill |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | NA |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | NA |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | NA |
4-8 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Hayden Ashorn |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Ava Cason |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Dalton Winkelmann |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Talyn Perez |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Sienna Kelm |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Dalton Winkelmann |
Creative Arts | Madison Moran |
Machine Sewn | Eliya Moldenhauer |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | NA |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | NA |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | NA |
9-12 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Maggie Beuershausen |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Jackson Corn |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Kendall Smidovec |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Emma Gardner |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Maggie Beuershausen |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Emma Gardner |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Maggie Beuershausen |
Creative Arts | Emma Gardner |
Machine Sewn | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Maggie Beuershausen |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Abigail Hill |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Emma Gardner |
9-12 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Kyndal Coufal |
Baked - Pies - Class B | NA |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Joy Jameson |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Mattie Niebuhr |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Emma Gardner |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Jordan Kelm |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Caroline Schulze |
Creative Arts | Grace Marvs |
Machine Sewn | Maddie Lucero |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | NA |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Abigail Hill |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | NA |
Sugar Free Baked Products | |
Youth Best of Show - Class G1 | Clayton Boeker |
Adult/Golden Age Best of Show - Class G2 | Deborah Hupe |
Confections/Edible - Grand Champion | |
Professional - Class A | NA |
Non Professional - Class B | Hannah Crampton |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class C | Karson Wickel |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class D | Emma Silvey |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class E | |
Confections/Edible - Reserve Champion | |
Professional - Class A | NA |
Non Professional - Class B | NA |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class C | NA |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class D | Thomas Morgan |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class E | NA |
Confections/Non-Edible - Grand Champion | |
Professional - Class F | NA |
Non Professional - Class G | Loretta Haren |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class H | NA |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class I | NA |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class J | Tatum Smidovec |
Confections/Non-Edible - Reserve Champion | |
Professional - Class F | NA |
Non Professional - Class G | June Crampton |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class H | NA |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class I | NA |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class J | NA |
Alternative Foods - Adult/Golden Age Grand Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Nisha Coker |
Beewax - Class B | Nisha Coker |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Loretta Haren |
Homemade Wine - Class D | Troy Schroeder |
Alternative Foods - Adult/Golden Age Reserve Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Joycine Hanath |
Beewax - Class B | NA |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Trish Cooke |
Homemade Wine - Class D | Rose Stein |
Alternative Foods - Youth Grand Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Wyatt Gardner |
Beewax - Class B | Easton Wade |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | William Schomburg |
Homemade Wine - Class D | NA |
Alternative Foods - Youth Reserve Champion | |
Honey - Class A | NA |
Beewax - Class B | Weston Wade |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Brenna Wickel |
Homemade Wine - Class D | NA |
Quilt - Grand Champion | |
Class A - Individual Adult Hand Quilted | Mary Ann Rogas |
Class B -Individual Golden Age Hand Quilted | Darlain Surovik |
Class C - Adult Machine Quilted | Stasie Hansen |
Class D - Golden Age Machine Quilted | Sara Byman |
Class E - Group Quilted | Lonnie Moore |
Quilt - Reserve Champion | |
Class A - Individual Adult Hand Quilted | Mary Ann Rogas |
Class B -Individual Golden Age Hand Quilted | Aretta Gallagher |
Class C - Adult Machine Quilted | Diana Batdorf |
Class D - Golden Age Machine Quilted | Sara Byman |
Class E - Group Quilted | Aretta Gallagher |
Art - Adult Grand Champion | |
Oil/Acrylic - Class 1 | Rosalie Lorenzen |
Watercolors - Class 2 | Sheila Webb |
Pastels/Drawing - Class 3 | Colleen Dunn |
Art - Adult Reserve Champion | |
Oil/Acrylic - Class 1 | Evonne Sturm |
Watercolors - Class 2 | Sheila Webb |
Pastels/Drawing - Class 3 | Coleen Dunn |
Art -Youth Grand Champion | |
K thru 3rd - Class 4 | Tom Bevers |
4th thru 8th - Class 5 | Emma Silvey |
9th thru 12th - Class 6 | David Whisnant |
Art -Youth Reserve Champion | |
K thru 3rd - Class 4 | Beckett Parker |
4th thru 8th - Class 5 | Wyatt Gardner |
9th thru 12th - Class 6 | Jill Rosenbaum |
School Art - Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 2 - Color | Ryan Lutkenhaus |
Class 2 - K thru 2 - Black/White | Skyler Rouche |
Class 3 - 3 thru 5 - Color | Lindsey Bullard |
Class 4 - 3 thru 5th - Black/White | Jack McCracken |
Class 5 - 6 thru 8 - Color | Daniel Ballard |
Class 6 - 6 thru 8 - Black/White | Neeleigh Wellmann |
Class 7 - 9 thru 12 - Color | Kaitlin Kamegay |
Class 8 - 9 thru 12 - Black/White | Christie Pollard |
School Art - Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 2 - Color | Jackson Kruse |
Class 2 - K thru 2 - Black/White | Jackson Dunn |
Class 3 - 3 thru 5 - Color | Brooke Bentke |
Class 4 - 3 thru 5th - Black/White | Andrew Markwardt |
Class 5 - 6 thru 8 - Color | Logan Marshall |
Class 6 - 6 thru 8 - Black/White | Emily Bean |
Class 7 - 9 thru 12 - Color | Sarah Schulze |
Class 8 - 9 thru 12 - Black/White | Alison Stewart |
Photography - Youth Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 3rd Grade | Anissa Talmore |
Class 2 - 4th thru 8th Grade | Wyatt Schaper |
Class 3 - 9th thru 12th Grade | Taylor Ware |
Class 4 - Creative | Anissa Talmore |
Class 5 - Fair Photo | Emma Gardner |
Photography - Youth Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 3rd Grade | Noble Pharoan |
Class 2 - 4th thru 8th Grade | Jonathan Jameson |
Class 3 - 9th thru 12th Grade | Abigail Hill |
Class 4 - Creative | NA |
Class 5 - Fair Photo | Samantha Sanders |
Photography - Adult Amateur Grand Champion | |
Class 6 - Animals | Patsy Brending |
Class 7 - People | Nicole Weyand |
Class 8 - Flowers, Landscape & Misc | Keith Kelm |
Class 9 - Black/White | Lou Ware |
Class 10 - Creative | NA |
Class 11 - Fair Photo | NA |
Photography - Adult Amateur Reserve Champion | |
Class 6 - Animals | Nicole Weyand |
Class 7 - People | Brandon Schovajsa |
Class 8 - Flowers, Landscape & Misc | Mark Patranella |
Class 9 - Black/White | Barbara Rudloff |
Class 10 - Creative | Holly Lehde |
Class 11 - Fair Photo | |
Photography - Adult Semi Professional Grand Champion | |
Class 12 - Color | Barry Leaton |
Class 13 - Black/White | Ryan Carlis |
Class 14 - Creative | Sue Hazelwood |
Photography - Adult Semi Professional Reserve Champion | |
Class 12 - Color | NA |
Class 13 - Black/White | Sue Hazelwood |
Class 14 - Creative | Philip Zander |
Photography - Adult Professional Grand Champion | |
Class 15 - Color | NA |
Class 16 - Black/White | Stoney Lacina |
Class 17 - Creative | Stoney Lacina |
Photography - Adult Professional Reserve Champion | |
Class 15 - Color | James Pharoan |
Class 16 - Black/White | NA |
Class 17 - Creative | NA |
Flowers - Grand Champion | |
Class A - Specimen | Mattie Niebuhr |
Class B - Potted Plant | Donna Bennett |
Class C - Hanging Basket | NA |
Flowers - Reserve Champion | |
Class A - Specimen | Lorettta Haren |
Class B - Potted Plant | Sherry Barkman |
Class C - Hanging Basket | NA |
Flower Arrangements - Grand Champion | |
Adult Professional | Megan Runge |
Adult Non Professional | NA |
Youth | NA |
Flower Arrangements - Reserve Champion | |
Adult Professional | Yvonne Supak |
Adult Non Professional | |
Youth | |
Scrapbook - Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - Adult Organization | Chere Martinez |
Class 2 - Youth Organization | Anchor Club |
Class 3 - Adult Individual | Judith Finke |
Class 4 - Youth Individual | Samantha Sanders |
Scrapbook - Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - Adult Organization | Fortnightly Club |
Class 2 - Youth Organization | |
Class 3 - Adult Individual | Nicole Lewis |
Class 4 - Youth Individual | |
Vegetables - Grand Champion | |
Fresh | Stanley Sommer |
Dry | |
Fruit | Emma Gardner |
Vegetables - Reserve Champion | |
Fresh | Tanya Hupe |
Dry | |
Fruit | Susan Fritz |
What’s your Reaction?
+1
+1
+1
Congratulations to all the winners! A special shout out to my daughter n law-Megan Runge, her mother Barbara Rudloff and her grandmother Annie Fritz for their Grand Champion awards, Also to Susan Fritz, Annie Fritz and Barbara Rudloff for their reserve champion awards. That is one talented family. I will be praying my future grand daughter takes after them.( wink-wink). Thank you for posting this for all to see. I live in Needville, Texas but my grandparents grew up in the Brenham area. Good people.
Thank you, Debra!! It was a surprise to me that I even won anything! Maybe next year, I’ll do more. Living in hope!