59TH ANNUAL WASHINGTON COUNTY SPELLING BEE


The best speller in Washington County will be discovered tonight as the 59th Annual Washington County Spelling Bee begins tonight (Tuesday)  Krause Elementary School.

Twenty-four of Washington County’s top spellers will be vying for the crown of the county’s best speller and a spot in the next round of competition.  The top 3 spellers from the local bee will advance on to the Regional Spelling Bee, which will be held in Brenham sometime in February.

The top three finishers will also each receive a cash prize, provided by AM-1280 KWHI.

 

This year’s spellers include:

Alton Elementary

Ella Andrejczak, 2nd grade, Parents: Paul and Yvette Andrejczak

Micah Andrejczak, 4th grade, Parents: Paul and Yvette Andrejczak

Amir Johnson, 4th grade, Grandparent: Dorothy Fontenot

Alternate: Destiny Sewell, 4th grade, Parent: Cheryl Ross

 

Brenham Elementary

Quinn Bosse, 3rd grade, Parents: Robert and Kim Bosse

Alexis Maya, 3rd grade, Parents: Arturo and Leslie Maya

Tre’vieon Phillips, 4th grade, Parent: Ruby Lang

Alternate: Kameron Stolz, 3rd grade, Parents: Jeff and Amanda Stolz

 

Krause Elementary

Thinh Le, 4th grade, Parents: Ngocnhung Tran and Tho Le

Ella Pieper, 4th grade, Parents: Neal and Kristy Pieper

Kelsey Zientek, 4th grade, Parents: Patrick and Sandra Zientek

Alternate:  Robin Aguilar, 4th grade, Parents: Rob and Jana Aguilar

 

 

Brenham Middle School

Emily Fuller, 6th grade, Parents: Robbie and Nicole Fuller

Emma Prewitt, 6th grade, Parents: Billy and Lori Prewitt

Gabi Workman, 6th grade, Parents: Gregg and Elisa Workman

Alternate: Julie Hargrove, 6th grade, Parents: Luis and Abigail Guerrero

 

 

Brenham Junior High School

Lindsey Blackburn, 7th grade, Parents: Greg and Leanne Blackburn

HarLi Lewman, 7th grade, Parents: Jeff and Kathy Lewman

Anna Longhofer, 7th grade, Parents: John and Cynthia Longhofer

Alternate: Taylor Klatte, 7th grade, Parents: Herbert, Jr. and Kathy Klatte

 

Brenham Christian Academy

Lauren Chesshir, 6th grade, Parents: Max and Jody Chesshir

Dustin Frey, 5th grade, Parents: Rick and Stacy Frey

Margaret –Jane Kacyvenski, 4th grade, Parent: Emily Kacyvenski

Alternate: Soren Larson, 5th grade, Parents: Rebecca Larson

 

First Baptist Church School

Riley Moehlmann, 5th grade, Parents: Dennis and Brandy Moehlmann

Travis Sallach, 6th grade, Parents: Warren and Becky Sallach

Tom Sengphet, 5th grade, Parents: Nick and Lyda Sengphet

No Alternate

 

St. Paul’s Christian Day School

Allyson Blackburn,  5th grade, Parents: Greg and Leanne Blackburn

Henry Cone, 5th grade, Parents: Doug and Tikaa Cone

Tanner David, 5th grade, Parents: William and Kristie David

Alternate: Brad Jacobs, 5th grade, Parents: Allen and Melanie Jacobs

 

The word caller is Diane Hodde.

The judges this year are:

Kathleen Bedrich – First Baptist Church School- Instructor

Collena Jantzi – St. Paul’s Christian Day School- Instructor

Shari Tackert – Brenham Christian Academy- Instructor

 

The bee gets underway (tonight(  Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. and can be heard live on KWHI and www.kwhi.com.