Blog Archives

GIRLS HOOPS PLAYOFFS CONTINUE TUESDAY

2017 GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS REGION QUARTERFINALS REGION III/5A TOMBALL MEMORIAL vs. GEORGETOWN, TUESDAY, 7:00  @ BRYAN H.S. BEAUMONT CENTRAL vs. MANVEL, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ KINGWOOD H.S. COLLEGE STATION vs. LEANDER…

BUC HOOP TEAMS SWEEP COASTAL BEND

Hot shooting Blinn women get out to early lead in win over Coastal Bend, 72-49 Buccaneers play in first home game since Jan. 21 BRENHAM, Texas – Blinn College women’s…

BUCS SWEEP SATURDAY TWINBILL

Buccaneers score clutch runs in final innings to sweep Weatherford in doubleheader Blinn scores 20 combined runs in the sweep WEATHERFORD, Texas – Blinn College baseball had to come up…

BUCS SOFTBALL GOES DEEP FOR WIN OVER NORTHEAST TEXAS

Blinn blasts three home runs to finish Temple Tournament with a 2-2 record TEMPLE, Texas – Blinn College softball blasted three home runs to jump out to an early lead…

HUDSON SMITH DEFENDS STATE TITLES IN SWIM FINALS — TAKE GOLD

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING FRIDAY-SATURDAY U.I.L. STATE MEET UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS QUALIFYING-FRIDAY; FINALS-SATURDAY FINALS, SATURDAY HUDSON SMITH 1ST, 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY, 1:48.68 (NEW 5/A STATE MEET RECORD) 1ST, 100 BREASTSTROKE, :55.67…

CUBETTES CLOSE OUT CLASSIC WITH TWO BIG WINS

CUBETTE LEADOFF CLASSIC SATURDAY BRENHAM CUBETTES (5-1) 2     GREGORY-PORLAND 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E LADY KATS 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 1…

CUBETTES GO 1-1 IN DAY-2 OF LEADOFF CLASSIC

BRENHAM CUBETTES LEADOFF CLASSIC FRIDAY CUBETTES (4-0) 4     PORT NECHES-GROVES 3   1 2 3 4 5 6   R H E PNG 2 1 0 0 0 0  …

CUBS TO SWIM AT STATE MEET TODAY

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING TODAY-TOMORROW U.I.L. STATE MEET UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS BRENHAM CUBS: HUDSON SMITH 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (DEFENDING STATE CHAMP) 100 BREASTSTROKE (DEFENDING STATE CHAMP) JACOB PYLE  100 FREESTYLE 200…

CUBETTE SOFTBALL OPENS CLASSIC WITH TWO WINS

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL THURSDAY BRENHAM LEAD-OFF CLASSIC BRENHAM CUBETTES (3-0) 5     SAN ANTONIO MARSHALL 0 1 2 3 4 5 R H E MARSHALL 0 0 0 0 0 0…

GIRLS AREA HOOP PLAYOFFS SET

U.I.L. GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS AREA ROUND REGION III/5A TOMBALL MEMORIAL vs. TEMPLE, FRIDAY, 7:00 @ CALDWELL BRYAN RUDDER vs. GEORGETOWN, TONIGHT, 7:00 @ HEARNE COLLEGE STATION vs. MAGNOLIA, FRIDAY, 6:00…