Category Archives: Sports

CUBETTE SOFTBALL TO HOST LEADOFF CLASSIC

2017 BRENHAM CUBETTE SOFTBALL LEAD-OFF CLASSIC THURSDAY TIME ALUMNI FIELD HOHLT #1 HOHLT #2 HOHLT #3 11:00 DANBURY vs. LaGRANGE BOLING vs. COLUMBIA FB AUSTIN vs. ROBINSON   1:00 NEDERLAND…

CUB SOCCER GETS FIRST DISTRICT WIN

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER TUESDAY BRENHAM CUBS (4-10-1/1-5-1) 1     MAGNOLIA 0 GOAL-KOLDEN MEYER (CORNER KICK) FRIDAY, CUBS @ MAGNOLIA WEST, 5:00/7:00 MAGNOLIA 3     BRENHAM CUBETTES (5-7-3/1-4-2) 0 FRIDAY, MAGNOLIA WEST @…

BI-DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES

UIL GIRLS BASKEBALL PLAYOFFS BI-DISTRICT REGION III/5A TOMBALL MEMORIAL 26     BASTROP 23 GEORGETOWN 70     WALLER 55 BRYAN RUDDER 58      NACOGDOCHES 57  -OT- COLLEGE STATION 70      CORSICANA 19 MAGNOLIA 44     CEDAR…

BRENHAM CUBS BASKETBALL SCORE

BRENHAM CUBS BASKETBALL SCORE   BRENHAM CUBS          60 WALLER                        43 FINAL

CUB HOOPS HOST WALLER IN REGULAR SEASON FINALE

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT WALLER (7-6) @ BRENHAM CUBS (20-12/12-1), 7:00 (6:45 on KWHI/kwhi.com) 20/5A:       TOMBALL (10-3) @ MAGNOLIA (7-6) HUNTSVILLE (8-5) @ WILLIS (6-7) MAGNOLIA WEST (1-12) @…

CUBETTE SOFTBALL OPENS SEASON WITH 11-0 WIN

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL MONDAY BRENHAM CUBETTES (1-0) 11     CY FALLS EAGLES (0-1) 0 1 2 3 4 5 R H E CUBETTES 0 0 7 3 1 11 11 0…

BUC WOMEN/MEN HOOPS FALL TO SAN JAC

Blinn women unable to find offensive rhythm in loss at No. 19 San Jacinto, 56-37 Buccaneers were outscored 16-5 in fourth quarter HOUSTON, Texas – Blinn College women’s basketball had…

BUC SOFTBALL CLOSES TOURNEY WITH TWO WINS

Buccaneers beat Murray and Hill to close San Jacinto tournament, 9-5 and 16-0 Blinn had the offense going with 25 combined runs in two games PASADENA, Texas – Blinn College…

BUCS BASEBALL FINISHES WITH WIN AT SAN JAC TOURNAMENT

Blinn finishes strong to beat Grayson to cap San Jacinto Tournament of Champions, 11-5 Buccaneers end tournament with a 1-3 record SUGAR LAND, Texas – Blinn College baseball was able…

GIRLS HOOPS PLAYOFFS OPEN MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS BI-DISTRICT REGION III/5A TOMBALL MEMORIAL vs. BASTROP, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ BASTROP WALLER vs. GEORGETOWN, MONDAY, 7:00 @ HEARNE BRYAN RUDDER vs. NACOGDOCHES, TUESDAY, 7:30 @…