Category Archives: Sports

2016 BUC BB ALVIN FEATURE

BUCS SCORELESS IN ALVIN SWEEP

Buccaneers spoil two solid pitching performances in both games   BRENHAM, Texas – Blinn College baseball put together two solid starting pitching performances but Alvin Community College was just a…

Cub baseball feature Zack Barnes

CUBETTES/CUBS ON THE ROAD TONIGHT

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL TONIGHT BRENHAM CUBETTES (22-5/8-3) @ TOMBALL (6-5), 6:45 (6:25 on KWHI/kwhi.com) OTHER 19/5A GAMES TOMBALL MEMORIAL (10-1) @ STRATFORD (7-4) WALLER (2-9) @ MAGNOLIA WEST (8-3) SPRING…

ICON TRACK & FIELD

CUBETTES FINISH 3RD; CUBS 5TH AT DISTRICT TRACK MEET

DISTRICT 19/5A TRACK & FIELD MEET SPRING BRANCH, ISD FINAL RESULTS GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1-WALLER, 113 2-STRATFORD, 100 3-BRENHAM CUBETTES, 89 4-SPRING WOODS, 81 5-TOMBALL, 74 6-TOMBALL MEMORIAL, 73 7-MAGNOLIA,…

HAILEY-WHEELER-FEATURE

WHEELER FINISHES WITH 79 IN DAY-2 AT REGIONAL

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF TUESDAY-WEDNESDAY REGION III/5A TOURNAMENT @ RIVER RIDGE GOLF COURSE, SEALY HAILEY WHEELER, BRENHAM CUBETTES 79-89=168 (22nd OF 83 GOLFERS) INDIVIDUAL FINALS 1-HANNAH ALBERTO, KINGWOOD PARK, 67-66=133 2-CASEY LEATHERMAN,…

BOWLING FEATURE

TUESDAY ALL-STAR LEAGUE

BOWLING RESULTS: TUESDAY ALL STAR LEAGUE April 13, 2016 Individual Game Scratch:  Ronnie Bockhorn 278 – (Rolling Rockers) Individual Series Scratch:  Ronnie Bockhorn 678 – (Rolling Rockers) Individual Game Handicap: Ronnie…

Antoine Lister took the gold in the High Jump.
(Mark Whitehead)

LISTER; EARLS TAKE GOLD IN DAY ONE OF 19/5A TRACK MEET

DISTRICT 19/5A TRACK & FIELD MEET SPRING BRANCH, ISD AFTER DAY-1 BOYS TEAM STANDINGS 1-STRATFORD, 64 2-BRENHAM CUBS, 41 3-TOMBALL, 38 4-WALLER, 33 5-MAGNOLIA, 30 6-MAGOLIA WEST, 11 7-TOMBALL MEMORIAL,…

Burton logo feature

PANTHERS & LADY PANTHERS TAKE DISTRICT TRACK TITLES

 District 30-A Track & Field Results Burton High School Varsity Girls:  Team Champions 4x100m Relay: Monice Patterson, Danielle Briscoe, Lareesa Pleasant, Abby Phoenix-1st (51.80) 800m Run: Maddie Liles-4th 100m Hurdles: Shalini…

UIL logo

ROUND TOP-CARMINE TENNIS & TRACK RESULTS

TENNIS Marc Crosby & Tyler Jamison: 4th place boys’ doubles Brittany Hohlt & Jordan Peters: 3rd place girls’ doubles Ty Dallmeyer & Madison Krause: 2nd place – regional qualifiers -…

Davion Lockett slide second

8-RUN INNING LEADS CUBS TO 8-1 WIN

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL TUESDAY BRENHAM CUBS (12-9/6-3) 8     MAGNOLIA WEST (9-11/3-6) 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E MUSTANGS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0…

Cubette softball feature Kathyrn Marshall

CUBETTES SOFTBALL ROLLS, 10-0; LADY PANTHERS FALL

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL TUESDAY 1 2 3 4 5 R H E MAGNOLIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 CUBETTES 10 0 0 0 X 10 11 1…

WP-Backgrounds by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann