COUNTRY CREATIONS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT WASHINGTON COUNTY FAIR
COUNTRY CREATIONS AWARD WINNERS
Award | Name |
Adult/Golden Age High Premium Exhibitor | Deborah Hupe |
Youth High Premium Exhibitor | Kennedy Ashorn |
Total Exhibitors | 658 |
Total Exhibits | 1,732 |
Adult-Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Justin Weyand |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Jennifer Gajeske |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Mary Ann Eckermann |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Stephanie Kraus |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Diane Ashorn |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Diane Ashorn |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Deborah Hupe |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Wren Grauke |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Lynn Krueger |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Albert Buchanan |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Cathleen Smestuen |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Melissa McCaghren |
Machine Sewn | Shirley Herring |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Jennifer Lorenz |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Donnie Wilder |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Sarah Jane Jameson |
Adult - Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Stephanie Kraus |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Barbara Rudloff |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Deborah Hupe |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Carol Galow |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Randy Schwartz |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Barbara Rudloff |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Diane Ashorn |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Wren Grauke |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Stacy Kunetka |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Katherine Butler |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Mary Ann Eckermann |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Melissa McCaghren |
Machine Sewn | Stasie Hansen |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Jennifer Lorenz |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Deborah Hupe |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Lee Norris |
Golden Age - Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Marilyn Oevermann |
Baked - Pies - Class B | None |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Louise Newman |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Pauline Mazurkiewicz |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Gertrude Schroeder |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Gertrude Schroeder |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Alice Stern |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Evonne Sturn |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Loretta Haren |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | None |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | None |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Merlene Schumacher |
Machine Sewn | Roxie Cowan |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Louise Newman |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | None |
Golden Age - Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Sheila Webb |
Baked - Pies - Class B | None |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Loretta Haren |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Loretta Haren |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Loretta Haren |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Alice Stern |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Gertrude Schroeder |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Theresa Byers |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Mary Bellamy |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | None |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | None |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Lee Groff |
Machine Sewn | Sara Byman |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | Dixie Voskamp |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Pauline Mazurkiewicz |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Louise Newman |
Adult/Golden Age Sugar Free Baked Products | |
Grand Champion - Class G2 | Justin Weyand |
Reserve Champion - Class G2 | Deborah Hupe |
K-3 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Hailey Wickel |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Kennedy Ashorn |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Brenna Wickel |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Micaiah Moldenhauer |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Mallory Winkelmann |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Mallory Winkelmann |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Kennedy Ashorn |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Luke Alford |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Tabbitha Krueger |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Silas Johnson |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Kylie Mulanax |
Machine Sewn | Kennedy Ashorn |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | None |
K-3 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Addison Ross |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Hunter Janner |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Hailey Wickel |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Kennedy Ashorn |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Braelyn Stroech |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Kennedy Ashorn |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Kennedy Ashorn |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Emily Haevischer |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Charlie Ann Alford |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Jaseton Bolcerek |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Hailey Wickel |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Machine Sewn | Micaiah Moldenhauer |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Kennedy Ashorn |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | None |
4-8 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Lorelei Pauska |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Caroline Ross |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Sarah Mabie |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Dalton Winkelmann |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Avery Maurer |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Hayden Ashorn |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Dalton Winkelmann |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Tatum Krueger |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Jessalyn Bolcerek |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Dalton Winkelmann |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Jessalyn Bolcerek |
Machine Sewn | Emmy Kate Boyd |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | None |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Talyn Perez |
4-8 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Hayden Ashorn |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Madeline Zschech |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Lorelei Pauska |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Hayden Ashorn |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Graceyn Storech |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Graceyn Storech |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Madison Moran |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Thomas Morgan |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Talyn Perez |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Ryder Lampe |
Machine Sewn | Eliya Moldenhauer |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | None |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Talyn Perez |
9-12 Youth Grand Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Easton Wade |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Emma Gardner |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Alaina Kohring |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Alaina Kohring |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Alaina Kohring |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Emma Gardner |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Magdalena Obersat |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Emma Gardner |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Easton Wade |
Machine Sewn | Emma Gardner |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Abigail Hill |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Emma Gardner |
9-12 Youth Reserve Champion | |
Baked - Cakes - Class A | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Baked - Pies - Class B | Tatum Smidovec |
Baked - Candy/Cookies - Class C & D | Emma Gardner |
Baked - Quick/Yeast Breads - Class E & F | Emma Gardner |
Canned - Juices , Fruits & Fruitbutter - Class A, B & C | Alaina Kohring |
Canned - Jams, Jellies, Preserves - Class D, E & F | Alaina Kohring |
Canned -Pickles, Relishes, Vegetables - Class G, H, & I | Alaina Kohring |
Creative Arts - Group A (Classes A-H) | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Creative Arts - Group B (Classes I-M) | Emma Gardner |
Creative Arts - Group C (Classes N-U) | Joy Elizabeth Jameson |
Creative Arts - Group D (Classes V-X) | Emma Gardner |
Creative Arts - Group E (Classes Y-BB) | Emma Gardner |
Machine Sewn | Emma Gardner |
Needlework - Group 1 (Classes A-E) | None |
Needlework - Group 2 (Classes F-I) | Abigail Hill |
Needlework - Group 3 (Classes J-L) | Emma Gardner |
Youth Sugar Free Baked Products | |
Grand Champion - Class G1 | Clayton Boeker |
Reserve Champion - Class G1 | None |
Youth Fabricated Metal Art | |
Grand Champion - Class CC | None |
Reserve Champion - Class CC | None |
Confections/Edible - Grand Champion | |
Professional - Class A | Kristyn Smith |
Non Professional - Class B | Brittany Weyand |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class C | June Crampton |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class D | Kenley Mikolajchak |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class E | None |
Confections/Edible - Reserve Champion | |
Professional - Class A | None |
Non Professional - Class B | Sarah Jameson |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class C | Mallory Winkelmann |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class D | Dalton Winkelmann |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class E | None |
Confections/Non-Edible - Grand Champion | |
Professional - Class F | None |
Non Professional - Class G | Loretta Hansen |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class H | None |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class I | Sarah Mabie |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class J | None |
Confections/Non-Edible - Reserve Champion | |
Professional - Class F | None |
Non Professional - Class G | None |
K thru 3rd Grade - Class H | None |
4th thru 8th Grade - Class I | None |
9th thru 12th Grade - Class J | None |
Alternative Foods - Adult/Golden Age Grand Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Donna Smith |
Beeswax - Class B | Nisha Coker |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Diane Ashorn |
Homemade Wine - Class D | Timothy Cole |
Alternative Foods - Adult/Golden Age Reserve Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Nisha Coker |
Beeswax - Class B | None |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Trish Cooke |
Homemade Wine - Class D | Loretta Haren |
Alternative Foods - Youth Grand Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Wyatt Gardner |
Beewax - Class B | Easton Wade |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Weston Wade |
Alternative Foods - Youth Reserve Champion | |
Honey - Class A | Emma Marth |
Beeswax - Class B | Easton Wade |
Unsealed mixes in a jar - Class C | Kennedy Ashorn |
Quilt - Grand Champion | |
Adult Hand Quilted - Class A | Mary Rogas |
Golden Age Hand Quilted - Class B | Maudean Rich |
Adult Machine Quilted - Class C | Mary Rogas |
Golden Age Machine Quilted - Class D | Sara Byman |
Adult Duo Quilted - Class E | Lee Norris |
Golden Age Duo Quilted - Class E | Vera Lehde |
Group Quilted - Class F | Piece Makers of First Baptist, Brenham |
Quilt - Reserve Champion | |
Adult Hand Quilted - Class A | None |
Golden Age Hand Quilted - Class B | Maudean Rich |
Adult Machine Quilted - Class C | Doris Redman |
Golden Age Machine Quilted - Class D | Sara Byman |
Adult Duo Quilted - Class E | Mary Rogas |
Golden Age Duo Quilted - Class E | Marguerite Chandler |
Group Quilted - Class F | None |
Art - Adult/Golden Age Grand Champion | |
Oil/Acrylic - Class 1 | Norman Adams |
Watercolors - Class 2 | Sheila Webb |
Pastels/Drawing - Class 3 | None |
Art - Adult/Golden Age Reserve Champion | |
Oil/Acrylic - Class 1 | None |
Watercolors - Class 2 | Sheila Webb |
Pastels/Drawing - Class 3 | None |
Art -Youth Grand Champion | |
K thru 3rd - Class 4 | Braelyn Stroech |
4th thru 8th - Class 5 | Kendall Salmons |
9th thru 12th - Class 6 | Wyatt Gardner |
Art -Youth Reserve Champion | |
K thru 3rd - Class 4 | Max Bevers |
4th thru 8th - Class 5 | Jessalyn Bolcerek |
9th thru 12th - Class 6 | Kayden Pieper |
School Art - Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 2 - Color | Benjamin Derkowski |
Class 2 - K thru 2 - Black/White | Gunner Dotty |
Class 3 - 3 thru 5 - Color | Ana Schroeder |
Class 4 - 3 thru 5th - Black/White | Jermaine Elias |
Class 5 - 6 thru 8 - Color | Westen Muske |
Class 6 - 6 thru 8 - Black/White | Brayden Goss |
Class 7 - 9 thru 12 - Color | Kaylee Downs |
Class 8 - 9 thru 12 - Black/White | Jordan Vega |
School Art - Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 2 - Color | Hailey Laskoskie |
Class 2 - K thru 2 - Black/White | Noelle Waller |
Class 3 - 3 thru 5 - Color | Ryan Lukenhaus |
Class 4 - 3 thru 5th - Black/White | Addison Nugent |
Class 5 - 6 thru 8 - Color | Carlyn McCoy |
Class 6 - 6 thru 8 - Black/White | Jordyn Martinez |
Class 7 - 9 thru 12 - Color | Fransisco Juarez |
Class 8 - 9 thru 12 - Black/White | Jolie M |
Photography - Youth Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 3rd Grade | Garrett Hupe |
Class 2 - 4th thru 8th Grade | Kaylin Jacobs |
Class 3 - 9th thru 12th Grade | Landon Kruse |
Class 4 - Creative | Hayden Ashorn |
Class 5 - Fair Photo | Emma Gardner |
Photography - Youth Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - K thru 3rd Grade | Aaron Buchanan |
Class 2 - 4th thru 8th Grade | Sienna Kelm |
Class 3 - 9th thru 12th Grade | Abigail Hill |
Class 4 - Creative | Madison Moran |
Class 5 - Fair Photo | Addison Smith |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Amateur Grand Champion | |
Class 6 - Animals | Howard Mead |
Class 7 - People | Nicole Cook |
Class 8 - Flowers, Landscape & Misc | Derrol Herzog |
Class 9 - Black/White | Anthony Griffin |
Class 10 - Creative | Randy Hodde |
Class 11 - Fair Photo | Katie Alford |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Amateur Reserve Champion | |
Class 6 - Animals | Nancy Galinski |
Class 7 - People | Lou Ware |
Class 8 - Flowers, Landscape & Misc | Debbie Patranella |
Class 9 - Black/White | Kelli Collier |
Class 10 - Creative | Nicole Cook |
Class 11 - Fair Photo | Randy Hodde |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Semi Professional Grand Champion | |
Class 12 - Color | Regalado De Rueda |
Class 13 - Black/White | Regalado De Rueda |
Class 14 - Creative | Regalado De Rueda |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Semi Professional Reserve Champion | |
Class 12 - Color | Barry Leaton |
Class 13 - Black/White | Sue Hazelwood |
Class 14 - Creative | Sue Hazelwood |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Professional Grand Champion | |
Class 15 - Color | James Pharoan |
Class 16 - Black/White | Stoney Lacina |
Class 17 - Creative | Stoney Lacina |
Photography - Adult/Golden Age Professional Reserve Champion | |
Class 15 - Color | James Pharoan |
Class 16 - Black/White | Melissa McCaghren |
Class 17 - Creative | Stoney Lacina |
Flowers - Grand Champion | |
Class A - Specimen | Deborah Hupe |
Class B - Potted Plant | Darrell Winkelmann |
Class C - Hanging Basket | Twila Tate |
Flowers - Reserve Champion | |
Class A - Specimen | Rachel Niebuhr |
Class B - Potted Plant | Twila Tate |
Class C - Hanging Basket | Loretta Haren |
Flower Arrangements - Grand Champion | |
Adult/Golden Age Professional | Debbie Urquhart |
Adult/Golden Age Non Professional | Loretta Haren |
Youth | None |
Flower Arrangements - Reserve Champion | |
Adult/Golden Age Professional | Megan Runge |
Adult/Golden Age Non Professional | None |
Youth | None |
Civic Club Scrapbook - Grand Champion | |
Class 1 - Adult Organization | William Penn EEA |
Class 2 - Youth Organization | None |
Civic Club Scrapbook - Reserve Champion | |
Class 1 - Adult Organization | Greenvine Eea |
Class 2 - Youth Organization | HOSA |
Individual Scrapbook - Grand Champion | |
Class 3 - Adult | Judith Finke |
Class 4 - Youth | Kenley Mikolajchak |
Individual Scrapbook - Reserve Champion | |
Class 3 - Adult | Judith Finke |
Class 4 - Youth | Jessalynn Bolcerek |
Vegetables - Grand Champion | |
Fresh | Frances Scheffer |
Dry | None |
Fruit | None |
Vegetables - Reserve Champion | |
Fresh | Carol Galow |
Dry | None |
Fruit | None |
What’s your Reaction?
+1
+1
+1