CUBS WIN ANOTHER DISTRICT TRACK TITLE; CUBETTES FINISH FOURTH

Flash ad ID:9

2014 DISTRICT 18/4A TRACK & FIELD MEET
WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY

CUBS STADIUM, BRENHAM

TEAM STANDINGS:

BOYS-FINAL
1) Brenham, 185       
2) Montgomery, 85

2) Willis, 85
4) Huntsville, 78
5) Waller, 63       
6) Bryan Rudder, 42
7) Magnolia, 38
8) Conroe Caney Creek, 28
9) Magnolia West, 15      

 

GIRLS-FINAL
1) Huntsville, 135
2) Willis, 120  
3) Waller, 102       
4) Brenham, 86.50
5) Montgomery, 70       

6) Magnolia West, 53.50
7) Magnolia, 37
8) Bryan Rudder, 12  
9) Conroe Caney Creek, 4                                           

 

CUBS INDIVIDUALS (* AREA QUALIFIER)

4x100 Meter Relay
1 Brenham, :41.56 *
     Ryan Nunn, Trevonte Johnson, Ernest Patterson, Malik Wilson

Tre'Vonte Johnson takes the handoff from Ryan Nunn in the 4X100 Relay

Tre'Vonte Johnson takes the handoff from Ryan Nunn in the 4X100 Relay

4x200 Meter Relay
1 Brenham, 1:27.17 *
     Jaquay Cross, Ernest Patterson, Courtland Sutton, Ryan Nunn

Jaquay Cross passes the baton to Ernest Patterson in the 4X200.

Jaquay Cross passes the baton to Ernest Patterson in the 4X200.

4x400 Meter Relay
1 Brenham, 3:23.65 *  
     Ernest Patterson, James Homan, DJ Jones, Courtland Sutton

Courtland Sutton takes the handoff from James Homan in the 4X400.

Courtland Sutton takes the handoff from James Homan in the 4X400.

100 Meter Dash
1 Malik Wilson, 10.33 *
5 Jaquay Cross, 10.70
6 Ryan Nunn, 10.75

Malik Wison wins the 100M Dash.  Ryan Nunn and Jaquay Cross give chase.

Malik Wison wins the 100M Dash. Ryan Nunn and Jaquay Cross give chase.

200 Meter Dash
1 Malik Wilson, 20.85 *
4 Jaquay Cross, 21.95 *
7 Courtland Sutton, 22.83 

Wilson completed the sprint sweep as he pulled away for the win in the 200M.

Wilson completed the sprint sweep as he pulled away for the win in the 200M.

3200 Meter Run
1 Jacob Deramus, 10:02.65 *
2 Matthew Spahn, 10:07.33 *

1600 Meter Run
1 Jacob Deramus, 4:37.95 *
2 Matthew Spahn, 4:38.71 *

Jacob Deramu and Matthew Spahn finished 1-2 in both the 3200 and 1600.

Jacob Deramu and Matthew Spahn finished 1-2 in both the 3200 and 1600.

Discus Throw
1 Austin Schlottmann, 153-00 *

High Jump
2 Desmond Lockett, 6-00.00 *

Pole Vault
2
 Erik Yeager, 13-00.00 *

Long Jump
2 Courtland Sutton, 21-09.75 *
3 Trevonte Johnson, 21-06.25 *

400 Meter Dash
3 DJ Jones, 51.54 *
6 Sidney Jernigan, 53.17

DJ Jones took third in the 400M.  Sydney Jernigan finished sixth.

DJ Jones took third in the 400M. Sydney Jernigan finished sixth.

300 Meter Hurdles
3 Trevonte Johnson, 40.32 *
6 Kempa Busby, 41.73
7 Seth Coghlan, 42.26 

Tre'Vonte Johnson finished third in the 300 Hurdles.

Tre'Vonte Johnson finished third in the 300 Hurdles.

Shot Put
4 Austin Schlottmann, 46-08.00 *
5 Neil Mathis, 46-05.75
8 Taylon Shepard, 44-01.75 

110 Meter Hurdles
5 Deon Earls, 15.37
7 Kempa Busby, 15.84 

800 Meter Run
10 Vincent Michele, 2:13.06 
11 Mason Guillen, 2:13.77 
14 Seth Coghlan, 2:15.44 

 

CUBETTES INDIVIDUALS (* AREA QUALIFIER)

Shot Put
1 Teaira McCowan, 40-10.00 *
4 Paige McDonald, 34-06.00 *

800 Meter Run
2 Cesili Inglehart, 2:28.66 *
6 Reagan Randermann, 2:31.63
7 Jasmine Green, 2:34.12 

Cecily Inglehart ran to a second-place finish in the 800M.

Cecily Inglehart ran to a second-place finish in the 800M.

100 Meter Hurdles
2 Gretchen West, 17.27 *
4 Lois Kate Kolkhorst, 17.46 *

Gretchen West was second in the 100M Hurdles.

Gretchen West was second in the 100M Hurdles.

300 Meter Hurdles
3 Jasmine Green, 50.75  *
8 Lois Kate Kolkhorst, 55.14 

200 Meter Dash
3 Ashley Homan, 26.24 *

Ashley Homan fires out of the blocks in the 200M.

Ashley Homan fires out of the blocks in the 200M.

4x200 Meter Relay
3 Brenham, 1:46.27 *
     Angelica Darcus, Ashley Homan, Mya Pendergraff, Audresha Spates

Au'Dresha Spates takes the baton from Mya Pendergraff in the 4X200 Relay.

Au'Dresha Spates takes the baton from Mya Pendergraff in the 4X200 Relay.

4x100 Meter Relay
4 Brenham, 49.42 *
     Angelica Darcus, Ashley Homan, Mya Pendergraff, Breanna Spears

Angel Darcus hands off to Ashley Homan in the 4X100.

Angel Darcus hands off to Ashley Homan in the 4X100.

4x400 Meter Relay
4 Brenham, 4:17.13 *
     Cesili Inglehart, Jasmine Green,Mya Pendergraff, Gretchen West

Gretchen West takes the handoff from Mya Pendergraff for the anchor leg of the 4x400 Relay

Gretchen West takes the handoff from Mya Pendergraff for the anchor leg of the 4x400 Relay

Long Jump
4 Alicia Jackson, 16-11.50 *
5 Courtney Lewis, 16-00.00

Pole Vault
5 Lindsay Chovanec, 9-00.00
6 Jordyn Williams, 8-06.00    0.50
8 Kathryn Hopkins, 8-00.00 

Discus Throw
5 Cheyenne Chapel, 97-04
6 Paige McDonald, 95-11

100 Meter Dash
7 Courtney Lewis, 13.13 

1600 Meter Run
7 Reagan Randermann, 5:51.67 
11 Breanna Spears, 6:07.68 

3200 Meter Run
8 Breanna Spears, 14:04.38 
9 Ajla Williams, 14:18.53