UIL RELEASES REALIGNMENT FOR 2014-16

http://appelfordsales.com/

The University Interscholastic League has released the realignments for the next two years.

This year is the first to feature six classifications of schools.

The UIL added a 6A, which becomes the former 5A classification.  Five-A now becomes the old 4A and so on, with the 1A level including the 6-man football schools.

Brenham, had been rumored to move to an alignment with the four Bryan and College Station schools, which will all be 5A programs.  However, the UIL decided to move Brenham east of the Twin Cities schools.

The Cubs and Cubettes will once-again compete with Magnolia, Magnolia West and Waller.  Joining those four schools in District 19/5A will be: Tomball, Tomball Memorial, Spring Woods and Houston Stratford.

The alignment moves Brenham back into an 8-school district and allows the football team to schedule three pre-district games: Houston Lamar, Liberty Hill and Houston Westside.

Gone from the schedule are two long-time rivals of the Cubs: Huntsville and Montgomery.

Huntsville, which the Cubs have a rivalry that extends over 70 years, moves into 18/5A with the Twin Cities schools, Caney Creek, Livingston and Willis.

Montgomery moves up to 6A.

Cubs football coach Glen West says the team tried to schedule non-district games with Huntsville and Montgomery, but was unable to.

The Cubs’ three pre-district foes will be Houston Lamar, Liberty Hill and Houston Westside.

The eight-school district also allows the Cubs to take Washington County Fair week off.

2014-16 U.I.L. ALIGNMENTS

DISTRICT 19/5A
Brenham
Magnolia
Magnolia West
Spring Woods
Stratford
Tomball
Tomball Memorial
Waller

DISTRICT 13/2A (Football)
Burton
Snook
Somerville
Bartlett
Bremond
Granger
Milano

DISTRICT 30/1A (Basketball)
Burton
Round Top-Carmine
Dime Box
Fayetteville
LaMarque Premier Academy
Moulton
Prairie Lea
Waelder

DISTRICT 26/2A (Basketball)
Somerville
Snook
Anderson-Shiro
Iola
Mumford
Normangee

DISTRICT 11/4A DIV. I (Football)
Navasota
Sealy
Furr
Sterling
Washington
Wheatley

DISTRICT 11/4A DIV. II (Football)
Caldwell
Giddings
LaGrange
Salado
Smithville

DISTRICT 12/4A DIV. II (Football)
Bellville
Columbus
Royal
Sweeny
Wharton

DISTRICT 21/4A (Basketball)
Bellville
Caldwell
Giddings
LaGrange
Navasota
Smithville

DISTRICT 14/3A (Football)
Hempstead
Altair Rice
Edna
Hitchcock
Palacios
Vanderbilt Industrial

DISTRICT 24/3A (Basketball)
Hempstead
Boling
Danbury
East Bernard
Hitchcock
Van Vleck
Wallis Brazos