WHO WILL WIN THE 65TH ANNUAL WASHINGTON CO. SPELLING BEE TUESDAY NIGHT?

  

The best speller in Washington County will be named tonight (Tuesday) at the 65th Annual Washington County Spelling Bee.

The 2019 Washington County Spelling Bee winners: (L to R) 1st Place- Corbin Brooks, 2nd Place- Garrison Covin, and 3rd Place- Aidan Keller.

Twenty-three of the county’s best spellers will compete at Alton Elementary School for the crown of top speller, along with a spot in the regional competition.

The top three spellers in tonight’s spelling bee will move on to the next round of competition, and receive cash prizes from KWHI, a proud sponsor of the event since its inception.

The spelling bee begins at 6 p.m., and can be heard live on KWHI AM 1280, FM 101.7, and kwhi.com.  KWHI will also livestream the spelling bee on our Facebook page.

This year's spelling bee participants include:

 

Alton Elementary:

Corbin Brooks (parents are Bill and Carol Brooks)

Jonathan Campbell (Aaron and Jennifer Campbell)

Molly Jackson (Tohner and Brandy Jackson)

Alternate: William Hefferly (Abby and Andy Hefferly)

Coach: Lori Reyes

 

Brenham Elementary:

Aiden Luna (parents are Katherine Owens and Victor Luna)

Analise Fernandes (Ian and Benedita Fernandes)

Cesia Cisneros (Eduardo and Wendy Cisneros)

Alternate: Layla Sadler (Jeffrey and Lori Sadler)

Coach: Lyndsey Kubos

 

Krause Elementary:

Payson Gurka (parents are Josh and Shannon Gurka)

Miriam Aguilar (Maro and Beatriz Aguilar)

Lawson Blankenburg (Leroy and Rachel Blankenburg)

Alternate: De’Azia Bonner (Shantina Lewis)

Coach: Laura Eben

 

Brenham Middle:

Levi Dupont (parents are Matthew and Casey Dupont)

Noble Pharaon (James and Kristi Pharaon)

Sadaf Shireen (Nizam Mohammed and Aamna Baig)

Alternate: Aiden Sikora (Thomas and Lindsay Sikora)

Coach: Kurt Koronka

 

Brenham Junior High:

Cole Tran (parents are Hang and Marcy Tran) - not able to attend

Eduardo Mendoza (Eduardo Mendoza and Mireya Torres)

Brett Campbell (Aaron and Jennifer Campbell)

Coach: Cody Vega

 

Burton Elementary:

Avery Lamson (parents are Andy and Amber Lamson)

Hunter Fleck (Chelsea and Brandon Renninger)

Noah Sigsbee (Jeff and Amanda Sigsbee)

Alternate: Zachary Purvis (Jonathan and Felicia Purvis)

Coach: Kristin Krueger

 

First Baptist Church School:

Sandy Supak (parents are Matt and Bobbi Jo Supak)

Sabrina Covin (Charles and Bonnie Covin)

Braydon Linden (Barry and Leigh Linden)

Alternate: Charlie Eberly (Chad and Kristen Eberly)

Coach: Lisbeth Radcliff

 

St. Paul’s Christian Day School:

Laney Schovajsa (parents are Brandon and Fallon Schovajsa)

Kynlee Smith (Racheal Powell)

Beckett Neil (Matt and Cayte Neil)

Coach: Sherrie Winkelmann

 

Master of Ceremonies: Dr. Jamey Johnson

Word Caller: Diana Hodde

Judges: Kathleen Bedrich from First Baptist Church School, Dr. Edna Kennedy from Burton ISD, and Sara Cook from Brenham ISD

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry