WINNERS ANNOUNCED IN BRAZOS VALLEY REGIONAL HISTORY FAIR
When Brenham Junior High School student Brady Lawhorn heard about the theme for his school’s annual history, he knew it was the perfect opportunity to research deeper into the life of his distant relative, Samuel F.B. Morse, inventor of the telegraph and Morse code.
With a freshly published website in tow, the eighth grader joined approximately 160 junior high and high school students Friday as they put their historical knowledge on display during the 2019 Brazos Valley Regional History Fair at Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site.
Sponsored by the Blinn College District’s Star of the Republic Museum and local businesses and organizations, the theme for this year’s fair was “Triumph and Tragedy in History.”
Entries were open to students in grades 6-12 who qualified for the regional competition by competing in their local school history fair.
Students from Brazos, Grimes, and Washington counties were present Friday, including students from the Bryan middle schools, Bryan High School, Anderson-Shiro High School, Brenham Junior High School, Navasota junior and senior high schools, and local homeschools. Competition categories included historical papers, exhibits, performances, websites, and documentaries.
“The history fair has really taught me how to better my research skills and stay on top of deadlines,” Lawhorn said. “This is my second year competing in history fair, and I can tell that my public speaking and web developing skills have definitely improved. It is a really fun experience.”
Blinn faculty, area educators, volunteers from local historical commissions, and history enthusiasts from the community judged the submissions. The two finalists in each category advance to the state competition April 27 in Austin. Winners at the state fair can advance to the National History Day competition held at the University of Maryland in June.
“The history fair is a great opportunity to engage students in history and allows them to be historians for the day,” said Lisa Berg, Star of the Republic Museum Curator of Education and coordinator of the Brazos Valley Regional History Fair. “It is very exciting to see the students share what they have learned throughout the year.”
Star of the Republic Museum is located at Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site off state Highway 105. It was created by the Texas Legislature and is administered by Blinn College as a cultural and educational institution. Daily museum hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Star of the Republic Museum is accepting reservations for its Texas-themed escape room, Runaway Scrape Escape, held the third Saturday of each month. Based on historical events during the Texas Revolution, Runaway Scrape Escape allows visitors 45 minutes to solve a series of logic games to “escape” from the approaching Mexican Army led by the infamous Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna.
The escape room will be open Saturday, Feb. 16. For more information, call 936-878-2461 or visit www.starmuseum.org.
(Story Courtesy Blinn College)
DIVISION CHAMPIONS:
JUNIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
James Leman, Leman Homeschool – Rudder's Rangers: Securing D-Day Victory by Paying the Ultimate Price
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
Addison Schramme, Brenham Junior High School – Woman in the Workforce During World War II: The Tragedy of War Brings Triumph for Women
JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
Natalie Bice, Gabriel Gomez, Aiden Monsivais, Juan Salas, and Alfred Wehmeyer, Stephen F. Austin Middle School – The Hindenburg
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
Leah Hardy, Brenham Junior High School – Reaching for the Stars
JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
Kaylee Burnett, Marisa Goode, and Gianna Guedea, Arthur L. Davila Middle School – The Orphans of the Storm: The Story of St. Mary's Orphanage
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
Nya Farrow, Brenham Junior High School – Tragedy And Triumph At Tenerife
JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:
Karyna Diaz, Cytlali Gante, Adriana Pruneda, Anna Munoz, and Violeta Ruiz, Arthur L. Davila Middle School – Selena Quintanilla-Perez
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
Nicholas Panko, Brenham Junior High School – The Evacuation of Dunkirk
JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
Colby Ingram and Matthew Sosa, Navasota Junior High School – Prevailing and Calamity: The Effects of DACA on Texas
SENIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
Melisa Castillo, Navasota High School – The Stonewall Inn: The Catalyst for the Gay Rights Movement
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
San Juanita Sigona, Navasota High School – For the Future I Do's: Loving v. Virginia
SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
Carlos Briones, Erica Grifaldo, Adriana Peralta, and Hilario Rodriguez, Navasota High School – Freddie Mercury: The Show Must Go On
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
Jaime Garcia, Navasota High School – Who Lies Beneath
SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
Hunter Haug and Andrew Junek, Navasota High School – Prague Has Fallen: The Nazi Invasion of Czechoslovakia
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
McKenna Holloway, Anderson-Shiro High School – The Triumphs of Alexander Hamilton and his Tragic Ending
SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
Emily Ripkoski and Sarah Wisner, Navasota High School – The Innovative Town of Vanport, Oregon and the Flood that Washed It Away
SPECIAL AWARDS:
ALLEN COMMANDER MEMORIAL TEXAS HISTORY AWARD
Daniel Almanza, Navasota High School – Betrayal, Corruption, and Tragedy: The Indian Removal Act
ARTIE FULTZ DAVIS LEGAL HISTORY AWARD
Emily LaBlue, Navasota Junior High School – Dorothea Dix: The Mental Health Reform
BRAZOS COUNTY AWARD
Junior: Cymone Banks, Stephen F. Austin Middle School – Black Wall Street
GRIMES COUNTY AWARD
Junior: Emily LaBlue, Navasota Junior High School – Dorothea Dix: The Mental Health Reform
Senior: Cory Baldobino, Navasota High School – The Tragically Triumphant Genghis Khan
HAILEY THEATER ARTS AWARD
Junior: Kwincie Godfrey, Emily Laird, Melissa Ramirez, and Kierra Vigil, Arthur Davila Middle High School – Emmett Till
MIKE AND NINA HOPKINS MEMORIAL TEXAS HISTORY AWARD
Karyna Diaz, Cytlali Gante, Adriana Pruneda, Anna Munoz, and Violeta Ruiz, Arthur L. Davila Middle School – Selena Quintanilla-Perez
OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT DESIGN AWARD
Grace Droddy, Arthur L. Davila Middle School – Child Labor: Triumph and Tragedy
RELIGION IN AMERICA AWARD
Junior: Emmy Boyd, Brenham Junior High School – Martin Luther and the Protestant Reformation
ROBERT RAINES CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD
Zaria Tenorio, Navasota High School – Bittersweet Life on the Trail
STUDENT CHOICE AWARD
Junior: Tamia Bertram, Stephen F. Austin School – LGBTQ Equality
Senior: Johnny Dominguez, Diego Iniguez, Erik Peralta, Keith Steptoe, and Logan Vela, Navasota High School – Behind the Smoke
WASHINGTON COUNTY AWARD
Brooke Bentke, Brenham Junior High School – The Munich Olympics
WOMEN IN HISTORY AWARD
Junior: Leah Hardy, Brenham Junior High School – Reaching for the Stars
Junior: Emily LaBlue, Navasota Junior High School – Dorothea Dix: The Mental Health Reform
ZUBER—HADLEY CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS AWARD
Colby Ingram and Matthew Sosa, Navasota Junior High School – Prevailing and Calamity: The Effects of DACA on Texas