CUBS ADVANCE WITH 65-61 BI-DISTRICT WIN
The Brenham Cubs basketball team advanced to the second round of the playoffs as they knocked off North Forest, 65-61 in the Bi-District playoff, Monday night at Cy Lakes High School.
After falling behind just briefly at the start of the game, the Cubs (21-8) led most of the way en route to the win.
The Bulldogs (14-9) made it close in the end, but never came all the way back. “I wish we’d have finished a little better with our free throws,” said Cubs’ coach Bruce King. “But we pulled it out and we’re moving on.”
Cjay Miles and Antoine Lister led a balanced Brenham attack with 17 points each while Caleb Hill added 13.
“We needed contributions from everybody and we got it,” said King. “Cjay hit some really big three’s and Antoine got a lot of really good looks in the open floor.”
The Cubs also played well on the boards against the Bulldogs, “we stressed all week in practice that we needed to block out,” said King.
“They have a lot of very athletic guys, but our kids did a great job in limiting them to one or two shots each time, then putting pressure on them at the offensive end.”
The Cubs will next face the winner of Tuesday’s game between Bryan and Temple at a time and site to be announced.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | TOT | |
BULLDOGS | 13 | 19 | 11 | 18 | 61 |
CUBS | 17 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 65 |
CUBS: Cjay Miles 17 pts.; Antoine Lister, 17; Caleb Hill, 13; Chase Brooks, 9; Matt Adams, 7; Darvis Watson, 2.
REGION III/5A, BI-DISTRICT
CUBS 65 NORTH FOREST 61
BRYAN vs. TEMPLE, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ BRYAN
COLLEGE STATION vs. WACO UNIVERSITY, TUESDAY, 4:30 @ CAMERON
MADISON 67 MAGNOLIA 61
BEAUMONT OZEN vs. DAYTON, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL
ELKINS vs. GEORGE RANCH, TUESDAY, 8:00 @ MISSOURI CITY
CE KING vs. NEDERLAND, TUESDAY, 7:30 @ LEE COLLEGE
FOSTER vs. FORT BEND MARSHALL, TUESDAY, 8:00 @ SUGARLAND
STRATFORD vs. YATES, TUESDAY, 5:30 @ BARNETT FIELD HOUSE
RUDDER vs. PFLUGERVILLE CONNALLY, TUESDAY, 8:00 @ PFLUGERVILLE
TOMBALL MEMORIAL 67 SHARPSTOWN 58
HUNTSVILLE vs. WACO H.S., TUESDAY, 6:00 @ HEARNE
TERRY vs. RIDGE POINT, TUESDAY, 6:00 @ STAFFORD
HUMBLE vs. GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ C.E. KING
FORT BEND BUSH vs. ANGLETON, TUESDAY, 8:00 @ ALVIN
BEAUMONT CENTRAL vs. NEW CANEY, TUESDAY, 6:00 @ LEE COLLEGE
AREA PLAYOFF MATCH UPS
REGION III/4A
STERLING 83 BELLVILLE 53
NAVASOTA vs. WORTHING, TUESDAY, 6:00 @ CY CREEK
CALDWELL vs. WHEATLEY, TUESDAY, 8:00 @ CY CREEK
LaGRANGE vs. SCARBOROUGH, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ MORTON RANCH
REGION III/3A
HEMPSTEAD vs. KIRBYVILLE, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ BAYTOWN STERLING
REGION IV/2A
ANDERSON-SHIRO vs. MILANO, TUESDAY, 6:30 @ BRENHAM H.S.
GIRLS PLAYOFFS, REGION QUARTERFINALS
REGION III/5A
A&M CONSOLIDATED vs. PFLUGERVILLE CONNALLY, TUESDAY, 6:30 @ GIDDINGS
LUMBERTON vs. GALVESTON BALL, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ BAYTOWN LEE
RUDDER vs. HUTTO, TUESDAY, 6:30 @ ROCKDALE
BARBERS HILL vs. FT. BEND BUSH, TUESDAY, 6:30 @ DICKINSON
REGION III/4A
GIDDINGS vs. CLEVELAND, TUESDAY, 6:00 @ BRYAN H.S.
NAVASOTA 60 TARKINGTON 37
REGION IV/2A
WEIMAR vs. MASON, TUESDAY, 7:00 @ SMITHSON VALLEY
SCHULENBURG vs. SAN SABA, TUESDAY, 6:00 @ LAKE TRAVIS