PANTHERS NAMED ALL-DISTRICT
District 13 2A-Div. II Football
2017 All-District Selections
Co-District Most Valuable Player: Caleb Harmel (Burton, Jr.)/Demonderick Winters (Burton/Jr.)*
Offensive Player of the Year: Kyle King (Milano, Sr.)*
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie West (Milano, Sr.)*
Newcomer of the Year: Kofi Stoglin (Bartlett, Fr.)*
1st Team Offense
Offensive Linemen:
- Cade Weiss (Burton, So.)*
- Caleb Fuchs (Burton, So.)*
- Trebeaux Broussard (Milano, Sr.)*
- Devonze Franklin (Snook, Sr.)*
- Alec Hernandez (Milano, So.)
- Josh Gomez (Somerville, Sr.)
Quarterback:
- Kevin Miles (Somerville, Sr.)*
Running Backs:
- Kathen Funburg (Milano, Jr.)*
- Ryan Pickett (Granger, Jr.)*
- Damon Allen (Snook, Jr.)*
Fullback:
- Demarcus Wilson (Burton, Fr.)*
Tight Ends:
- Arthur Soto (Milano, Jr.)*
- Chase Mathis (Burton, Jr.)*
Wide Receivers:
- Jay Hartmann (Granger, Sr.)*
- Devonte Jones (Milano, Jr.)*
- Ronnie Messer (Milano, Sr.)
- Tristen Brantley (Burton, Jr.)
1st Team Defense
Defensive Linemen:
- Kevin Garcia (Milano, Jr.)*
- Ryan Pickett (Granger, Jr.)*
- Devonze Franklin (Snook, Sr.)*
- C.J. Briscoe (Burton, Sr.)
Defensive Ends/Outside Linebackers:
- Ronnie Messer (Milano, Sr.)*
- Ben King (Milano, Jr.)
- Willie Carroll (Somerville, So.)
- Jay Hartmann (Granger, Sr.)
Linebackers:
- Donald Grosshans (Milano, Sr.)*
- Montal Wilson (Burton, Sr.)
- Mathew Cruz (Granger, Sr.)
- Damon Allen (Snook, Jr.)
Cornerbacks:
- Cash Callahan (Burton, So.)*
- Cody Starkey (Milano, Sr.)
- Jacob Peoples (Granger, Sr.)
Safeties:
- Christian Thurman (Milano, Jr.)
- Alex Reyna (Granger, Jr.)
- Damonta Allen (Snook, Jr.)
2nd Team Offense
Offensive Linemen:
- Zach Gadison (Bartlett, Sr.)*
- Colton Prinz (Granger, Sr.)*
- Lee Ryder (Granger, Jr.)*
- Brandon Gober (Burton, Sr.)*
- Preston Sprouse (Somerville, Jr.)
- Jose Castillo (Snook, Jr.)
Quarterbacks:
- Thomas Rhoades (Granger, Fr.)*
- Matthew Cruz (Granger, Sr.)*
- Kirk Macik (Snook, Jr.)*
Running Backs:
- Devin Sparks (Somerville, Jr.)*
- R.J. Gonzalez (Bartlett, Jr.)*
- Isaiah Williams (Granger, Jr.)*
Fullback:
- Donald Grosshans (Milano, Sr.)*
Tight Ends:
- Daniel SanMiguel (Somerville, Sr.)*
- Wyatt Bolding (Granger, So.)*
- C.J. Briscoe (Burton, Sr.)*
Wide Receivers:
- Cash Callahan (Burton, So.)*
- Kohl Junek (Snook, Jr.)*
- Christian Thurman (Milano, Jr.)
- Timothy Demeritt (Milano, Sr.)
- Jacob Peoples (Granger, Sr.)
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Linemen:
- Luke Salinas (Burton, Sr.)*
- Zach Gadison (Bartlett, Sr.)*
- Jacob Chandler (Burton, Jr.)*
- Trebeaux Broussard (Milano, Sr.)*
- Caleb Filla (Granger, Jr.)*
Defensive Ends/Outside Linebackers:
- Al Garcia (Bartlett, Jr.)*
- Wyatt Bolding (Granger, So.)*
- Kevin Miles (Somerville, Sr.)*
- Kirk Macik (Snook, Jr.)*
Linebackers:
- Kathen Funburg (Milano, Jr.)*
- Daniel SanMiguel (Somerville, Sr.)*
- Reynaldo Miranda (Burton, Jr.)
Cornerbacks:
- Cassius Conway (Somerville, Jr.)*
- Nathaniel Jones (Burton, Sr.)*
- Cameron Funburg (Milano, So.)*
- Antonio Davis (Snook, Jr.)*
Safeties:
- Patrick DeLeon (Burton, Sr.)*
- Bailey Deramus (Burton, Sr.)
1st Team Punter: Kyle King (Milano, Sr.)*
1st Team Kicker: Tristen Brantley (Burton, Jr.)*
2nd Team Kicker: Kevin Garcia (Milano, Jr.)
Return Specialist: Eric Corona (Granger, Jr.)
(* Denotes Unanimous)
Academic All-District
- Tristan Brantley (Burton, Jr.)
- C.J. Briscoe (Burton, Sr.)
- Cash Callahan (Burton, So.)
- Jacob Chandler (Burton, Jr.)
- Patrick DeLeon (Burton, Sr.)
- Baily Deramus (Burton, Sr.)
- Caleb Fuchs (Burton, So.)
- Brandon Gober (Burton, Sr.)
- Caleb Harmel (Burton, Jr.)
- Nate Jones (Burton, Sr.)
- Chase Mathis (Burton, Jr.)
- Jordan Mathis (Burton, Jr.)
- Reynaldo Miranda (Burton, Jr.)
- Luke Salinas (Burton, Sr.)
- Ben Schmidt (Burton, Sr.)
- Cade Weiss (Burton, So.)
- Demarcus Wilson (Burton, Fr.)
- Montal Wilson (Burton, Jr.)
- Demonderick Winters (Burton, Jr.)