BURLESON CO. FAIR JUDGING RESULTS
LIVESTOCK RESULTS FOR 2020 BURLESON CO. FAIR
(Results as of Friday, September 25th)
TURKEYS
GRAND CHAMPION: Tyland Lackey, Caldwell 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION: Coulter Suehs, Deanville 4-H
BROILERS
GRAND CHAMPION: Caleb See, Snook 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION: Averie Hernandez, Somerville 4-H
MARKET STEERS
GRAND CHAMPION: Rylan Zboril, Deanville 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION: Barrett Howe, Somerville FFA
Jr. SHOWMANSHIP: Kaden Schroeder, Burleson County Livestock Judging
Sr. SHOWMANSHIP: Barrett Howe, Somerville FFA
COMMERCIAL HEIFERS
GRAND CHAMPION: Grace Caden, Cooks Point 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION: Laramie Piper, Caldwell FFA
BREEDING HEIFERS
GRAND CHAMPION: Hadley Howe, Somerville FFA
RESERVE CHAMPION: Kadie Hartman, Caldwell FFA
Jr. SHOWMANSHIP: Katheryn Hill, Deanville 4-H
Sr. SHOWMANSHIP: Barrett Howe, Somerville FFA
GOATS
GRAND CHAMPION: Cameron Rutherford, 4-H Goat Club
RESERVE CHAMPION: Cameron Rutherford, 4-H Goat Club
Jr. SHOWMANSHIP: Ava Fry, Cooks Point 4-H
Sr. SHOWMANSHIP: Cameron Rutherford, 4-H Goat Club
LAMBS
GRAND CHAMPION: Garrett Tittle, Caldwell 4-H
RESERVE CHAMPION: Cameron Rutherford, 4-H Goat Club
Jr. SHOWMANSHIP: Cason Russ, Frenstat 4-H
Sr. SHOWMANSHIP: Cameron Rutherford, 4-H Goat Club
SWINE
GRAND CHAMPION: Hadley Howe, Somerville FFA
RESERVE CHAMPION: Braxton Fritcher, Frenstat 4-H
Jr. SHOWMANSHIP: Rowdy Smith, Deanville 4-H
Sr. SHOWMANSHIP: Katherine Alayna Hart, Caldwell FFA
RABBITS
GRAND CHAMPION: Carson Parker
RESERVE CHAMPION: Reese McManus
AG MECHANICS
GRAND CHAMPION SALES DIVISION: Jason Barker, Snook FFA
RESERVE CHAMPION SALES DIVISION: Mary Hancock, Caldwell FFA
GRAND CHAMPION NON-SALES DIVISION: Justin Supak, Snook FFA
RESERVE CHAMPION NON-SALES DIVISION: Jason Barker, Snook FFA
SHOWMANSHIP: Shelby Huddleston, Snook FFA
Click here to see the full Baked Foods Auction Sale results.
Full schedule for Burleson County Fair:
- Saturday, September 19th: Fair Parade at 10 a.m.
- Sunday, September 20th: Little Miss Contest at 6 p.m., Baked Foods Auction and Fair Queen Contest at 7 p.m.
- Monday, September 21st: Ag Mechanics in place at 10 a.m., Ag Mechanics Show at 1 p.m., Rabbit Weigh and Sift from 3 to 7 p.m.
- Tuesday, September 22nd: Rabbit Judging at 7 a.m., Swine Weigh and Sift from 7 to 10 a.m., Goat Weigh and Sift from 5:30 to 7 p.m., and Lamb Weigh and Sift from 7 to 7:30 p.m.
- Wednesday, September 23rd: Swine Judging at 7 a.m., Breeding Heifer and Steer Check-in from 7 to 10 a.m., Lamb Judging at 10:30 a.m., Steer Weigh and Sift at 11 a.m., Goat Judging at noon.
- Thursday, September 24th: Commercial Heifer Check-in from 7 to 10 a.m., Breeding Heifer Show at 1 p.m. with Steer Judging to follow, Commercial Heifer Judging at 2 p.m.
- Friday, September 25th: Broiler/Turkey Sifting and Judging at 6:30 a.m., Commercial Heifer Awards at 5:30 p.m., Commercial Heifer Sale at 6 p.m.
- Saturday, September 26th: Commercial Heifers Leave from 8 to 11 a.m., Youth Livestock Awards at 4:15 p.m., Youth Livestock Auction at 5 p.m., Supplemental Sale at 8 p.m.