BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS BANQUET
Brenham High School presented their annual Sports Banquet last (Monday) night before a packed house at Cub Stadium. Awards were given out to student-athletes in each sport. The winners are:
SPECIAL OLYMPICS & UIL Unified
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to: Connor Schlottmann
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to:
Female: S’Maeya Britton
Male: Riley James
CHEERLEADERS
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Caroline Murphy
THE CHEER CAPTAIN CERTIFICATE goes to Dayne Moehlmann, Adrienne Zientek and Moli Ragonis
THE CHEER CO-CAPTAIN CERTIFICATES go to: Lauren Hook
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Adrienne Zientek, Emily Searle, Moli Ragonis and Lauren Hook
ATHLETIC TRAINERS
The Booster Club Award : Moli Ragonis
The Gold Scissor Award goes to: Jacklyn Phan
The New Comer Award Goes to: Nadia Rocha
CROSS COUNTRY
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Andrew Zschech
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Gracie Graef and Marco Aguilar
THE MOST VALUABLE RUNNER AWARDS go to: Madeline Zschech and Hunter Fleetwood and
VOLLEYBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Kaylen Kruse
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Lillie Thibodeaux and Kaylen Kruse
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARDS go to: Kristin Kuehn
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Charli Crowson
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Brook Bentke
FOOTBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Nik Kiesz
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Amir Johnson
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER-DEFENSE AWARD goes to: Justin Garza
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER-OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Steven Stackhouse
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Eric Hemphill
THE JOE ROUTT AWARD goes to: Kaden Watts
The KWHI/ John Brieden Most Valuable Player Offense Award: Steven Stackhouse
The KWHI/ John Brieden Most Valuable Player Defense Award: Ricky Brown
SWIMMING
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS go to: Taylor Smith and Campbell Groves
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Jade Olsen and Zach Schulke
THE MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER AWARDS go to: Madeline Zschech and Hunter Fleetwood
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Alexis Thomas
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to : Halle Scheel
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD goes to: Halle Schell
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Arianah Lewis
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Arianah Lewis
POWERLIFTING
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to: Kade LaSagna
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Mike Gonzalez
BOYS BASKETBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Dylan Jacobs
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to: Dylan Jacobs
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE goes to: Justin Garza
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Kaden Watts
GIRLS SOCCER
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Emily Crawley
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to: Reagan Lange
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD goes to: Alejandra Vindel
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Lauryn Wells
The Most Vauluable Player Midfielder- Robin Aguilar
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Sydney Lane
BOYS SOCCER
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Slater Lochiel
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Claudio Zavala and Oswald Bernal
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD goes to: Manuel Lopez
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Alex Gutierrez
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER MIDFIELDER AWARD: Rodrigo Melgar
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Charlie Boggan
TENNIS
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: John Val Klein and Jessalynn Bolcerek
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Girls: Jessalynn Bolcerek
Boys: Kyle Frasso
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS go to: Girl: Jessalynn Bolcerek Boy: John Val Klein
GOLF
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS go to: Jared Mueller
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Girls: Bianca Garcia Boys: Jared Mueller
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS go to: Addie Bogan, Addison Schramme and Grant Chisholm
BOWLING
The Booster Club Award goes to: Campbell Groves and Caroline Murphy
The Ed Pothul Coaches Award goes to: Girls: Kelsey Zientek and Boys: Charlie Boggan
The Most Valuable Player Awards go to: Girls: Caroline Murphy and Boys: Campbell Groves
GIRLS TRACK
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Camryn McClain
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Camryn McClain/ Justis Scurry
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Destanee Cooper/ Katelyn McClain
BOYS TRACK
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Ian Sedlar
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Saif Mohammad, Amir Johnson, Savion Ragston and La’Tre Bonner
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Eric Hemphill
SOFTBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Grace Ramsey
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS go to: Grace Ramsey and Kaylyn Rodriguez
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD goes to: Halle Scheel
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD goes to: Avery Maurer
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Della Jasinski
BASEBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Peyton Prewitt
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD goes to: Cayden Shields
THE BIG STICK AWARD goes to: Ethan Jezierski
THE GOLDEN GLOVE AWARD goes to: Lane Sparks
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD goes to: Mason Lampe
THE KWHI/JOHN BRIEDEN STAR OF THE GAME AWARD goes to: Ethan Jezierski
THE JUSTIN JOZWIAK FIGHTING HEART AWARD goes to: Rylan Wooten
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
THE FCA FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD goes to: Kaylen Kruse
THE FCA MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD goes to: Amir Johnson
THE OWEN E. EREKSON AWARD goes to: Eric Hemphill
(Note: There was no female winner this year, because there were no multi-sport female athletes in the senior class.)