DISTRICT TOURNEYS COME TO AN END — LaGRANGE TAKES MINOR TITLE
DISTRICT 13 INTERNATIONAL
LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS
MINOR BASEBALL @ LINDA ANDERSON PARK, BRENHAM
SUNDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, LaGRANGE 17 WASHINGTON CO. 4
SATURDAY
LaGRANGE 15 WASHINGTON CO. 2
FRIDAY
LaGRANGE 13 BELLVILLE 4
LAST SATURDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 20 RICE 5
BELLVILLE 11 TWIN CITIES 1
LaGRANGE 9 SEALY 5
COLUMBUS 3 BURLESON CO. 2
MONDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 17 LEE CO. 1
BELLVILLE 10 GRIMES CO. 3
SEALY 24 RICE 4
BURLESON CO. 13 TWIN CITIES 3
TUESDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 24 COLUMBUS 21 (ENDED AT 12:30 A.M.)
BELLVILLE 6 LaGRANGE 4
GRIMES CO.,13 SEALY 9
BURLESON CO. 14 LEE CO. 1
WEDNESDAY
GRIMES CO. 18 COLUMBUS 6
LaGRANGE 8 BURLESON CO. 6
THURSDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 11 BELLVILLE 10 (WASHINGTON CO. ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP)
LaGRANGE 14 GRIMES CO. 2
MINOR SOFTBALL @ WEIMAR LITTLE LEAGUE
FRIDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, COLUMBUS 14 WEIMAR 6
(COLUMBUS WINS THE CHAMPIONSHIP – ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT)
SATURDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 6 TWIN CITIES 0
COLUMBUS17 GRIMES CO. 0
WEIMAR 7 BURLESON CO. 0
LEE CO. 11 BELLVILLE 10
SUNDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 4 LaGRANGE 3
COLUMBUS 11 SEALY 0
BELLVILLE 14 TWIN CITIES 10
BURLESON CO. def. GRIMES CO., FORFEIT
MONDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 15 WEIMAR 0
LaGRANGE 18 BURLESON CO. 4
COLUMBUS 18 LEE CO. 0
BELLVILLE 19 SEALY 6
TUESDAY
LaGRANGE 13 LEE CO. 0
WEIMAR 11 BELLVILLE 1
WEDNESDAY
COLUMBUS 11 WASHINGTON CO. 1 (COLUMBUS ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP)
WEIMAR 13 LaGRANGE 9
THURSDAY
WEIMAR 10 WASHINGTON CO. 5
MAJOR SOFTBALL @ COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL
THURSDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, WEIMAR 3 COLUMBUS 2
(WEIMAR WINS THE CHAMPIONSHIP – ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT)
SATURDAY
WEIMAR 19 SEALY 2
RICE 9 LaGRANGE 2
TWIN CITIES 9 COLUMBUS 5
SUNDAY
WEIMAR 15 WASHINGTON CO. 5
TWIN CITIES 16 RICE 8
COLUMBUS 17 LaGRANGE 1
MONDAY
COLUMBUS 18 WASHINGTON CO. 0
RICE 23 SEALY 0
TUESDAY
COLUMBUS 14 RICE 5
WEIMAR 10 TWIN CITIES 0 (WEIMAR ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP)
WEDNESDAY
COLUMBUS 15 TWIN CITIES 4
JUNIOR SOFTBALL @ LaGRANGE HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, LaGRANGE 16 COLUMBUS 2
(LaGRANGE WINS THE CHAMPIONSHIP – ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT)
TUESDAY
LaGRANGE 29 WASHINGTON CO. 3
COLUMBUS 10 LEE CO. 8
WEDNESDAY
LEE CO. 10 WASHINGTON CO. 7
LaGRANGE 19 COLUMBUS 1 (LaGRANGE ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP)
THURSDAY
COLUMBUS 14 LEE CO. 12
JUNIOR BASEBALL @ SEALY HIGH SCHOOL
THURSDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, SEALY 9 BURLESON CO. 2
(SEALY WINS THE CHAMPIONSHIP – ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT)
SATURDAY
SEALY 12 BURLESON CO. 6
BELLVILLE 11 LEE CO. 3
MONDAY
BURLESON CO. 24 LEE CO. 5
SEALY 18 BELLVILLE 4 (SEALY ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP, THU. @ 7:00)
WEDNESDAY
BURLESON CO. 14 BELLVILLE 6
11-YEAR OLD BASEBALL @ BURTON LITTLE LEAGUE
SATURDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 13 TWIN CITIES 3
MONDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 12 TWIN CITIES 9
(WASHINGTON CO. WINS THE DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP -- ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL)
MAJOR BASEBALL @ BELLVILLE LITTLE LEAGUE
WEDNESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, WASHINGTON CO. 9 . BURLESON CO. 0
(WASHINGTON CO. WINS THE DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP -- ADVANCES TO SECTIONAL)
SATURDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 10 SEALY 0
BURLESON CO. 13 BELLVILLE 3
SUNDAY
BURLESON CO. 21 LEE CO. 0
SEALY 5 BELLVILLE 4
MONDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 11 BURLESON CO. 0
(WASHINGTON CO. ADVANCES TO CHAMPIONSHIP, WED. @ 7:00)
SEALY 18 LEE CO. 0
TUESDAY
BURLESON CO. 9 SEALY 1