WASHINGTON COUNTY FAIR LIVESTOCK RESULTS

  

LIVESTOCK JUDGING RESULTS FOR 2020 WASHINGTON CO. FAIR

(Results current as of Friday, September 18th)

COMMERCIAL HALTER HEIFERS

GRAND CHAMPION

Barrett Merten, Zionsville 4-H, Krause Elementary School, son of Kyle and Mindy Merten

RESERVE CHAMPION

Ali Tiemann, Burton 4-H, fifth grade at Brenham Middle School, daughter of Wade and Julie Tiemann

SPRING BORN CHAMPION

Barrett Merten, Zionsville 4-H, Krause Elementary School, son of Kyle and Mindy Merten

SPRING BORN RESERVE CHAMPION

Cassidy Fuchs, Burton 4-H, Burton High School, daughter of Luke and Melinda Fuchs

FALL BORN CHAMPION

Ali Tiemann, Burton 4-H, fifth grade at Brenham Middle School, daughter of Wade and Julie Tiemann

FALL BORN RESERVE CHAMPION

Weston Hinze, Burton FFA, junior at Burton High School, son of Brian and Kristi Hinze

Click here to view the full judging results for halter heifers.

Barrett Merten, winner for Grand Champion Halter Heifers.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Ali Tiemann, winner of Reserve Champion Halter Heifers.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

COMMERCIAL PEN HEIFERS

GRAND CHAMPION

Callen Schulte, Salem 4-H, third grade at Brenham Elementary School, son of Brandon and Emily Schulte

RESERVE CHAMPION

Maggie Hodde, Bluebonnet 4-H, senior at Brenham High School, daughter of Robert and Deborah Hodde

Click here to see the full judging results for pen heifers.

Callen Schulte, winner of Grand Champion Commercial Pen Heifers.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Maggie Hodde, winner of Reserve Champion Commercial Pen Heifers.
(courtesy Washington Co, Fair)

 

BARROWS

GRAND CHAMPION

Harper Hodde, Burton 4-H, fourth grade at Burton Elementary School, daughter of Jason and Lauren Hodde

RESERVE CHAMPION

Weston Hinze, Burton FFA, junior at Burton High School, son of Brian and Kristi Hinze

Harper Hodde, shower of the Grand Champion Barrow.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Weston Hinze, winner for Reserve Champion Barrow.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

TURKEYS

GRAND CHAMPION

John Rodriquez, Prairie Hill 4-H, seventh grader at Brenham Junior High School, son of Mark and Holly Rodriquez

RESERVE CHAMPION

Meg Rodriquez, Prairie Hill 4-H, sophomore at Brenham High School, daughter of Mark and Holly Rodriquez

Meg and John Rodriquez, respective Reserve and Grand Champions for Turkeys.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

CARCASS HOGS

GRAND CHAMPION

Emily Redman, Salem 4-H, fifth grade at Krause Elementary School, daughter of Casey and Lisa Redman

RESERVE CHAMPION

Colin Schomburg, Sandy Hill 4-H, seventh grade at Brenham Junior High School, son of Bradley and Cindy Schomburg

Emily Redman, winner of Grand Champion Carcass Hogs.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Colin Schomburg, named Reserve Champion for Carcass Hogs.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

BROILERS

GRAND CHAMPION

Mallory Winkelmann, Salem 4-H, fifth grade at St. Paul's Christian Day School, daughter of Stephanie Winkelmann

RESERVE CHAMPION

Bryson Biggs, Burton 4-H, freshman at Burton High School, son of Jared and Jennifer Biggs

Click here to see the full judging results for broilers.

Mallory Winkelmann, winner of Grand Champion Broilers.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Bryson Biggs, named Reserve Champion Broiler.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

STEERS

GRAND CHAMPION

Ali Tiemann, Burton 4-H, fifth grade at Brenham Middle School, daughter of Wade and Julie Tiemann

RESERVE CHAMPION

McKenzie Tiemann, Burton 4-H, seventh grade at Brenham Junior High School, daughter of Wade and Julie Tiemann

Click here to see the full judging results for steers.

Ali Tiemann, winner of Grand Champion Steer.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
McKenzie Tiemann, winner of Reserve Champion Steer.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

LAMBS

GRAND CHAMPION

Kendal Gurka, Prairie Hill 4-H, freshman at Brenham High School, daughter of Curtis and Amanda Gurka

RESERVE CHAMPION

Tanna Thiel, Burton FFA, junior at Burton High School, daughter of Todd and Amanda Thiel

Click here to see the full judging results for lambs.

Kendal Gurka, winner of the Grand Champion Lamb.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Tanna Thiel, who showed the Reserve Champion Lamb.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION

Wyatt Gardner, Bluebonnet 4-H, senior (home-schooled), son of Troy and Amy Gardner

RESERVE CHAMPION

Eli Saunders, Burton 4-H, junior at Burton High School, son of Lloyd and Stacy Saunders

Click here to see the full judging results for goats.

Wyatt Gardner, winner of Grand Champion Goats.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Eli Saunders, winner for Reserve Champion Goats.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

AG MECHANICS

GRAND CHAMPION

Peyton Blake, Brenham FFA

RESERVE CHAMPION

Dustin Boenker, Brenham FFA

 

SCRAMBLE HEIFERS

GRAND CHAMPION

Weston Hinze, Burton 4-H

RESERVE CHAMPION

Justin Majewski, Washington 4-H

Grand Champion European Scramble Heifer and Grand Champion Overall Scramble Heifer Weston Hinze.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Grand Champion American Scramble Heifer and Reserve Champion Overall Scramble Heifer winner Justin Majewski.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

COLTS

GRAND CHAMPION

Ribbon Jones, Bluebonnet 4-H

RESERVE CHAMPION

Brayden Sommerlatte, Burton 4-H

Ribbon Jones, winner for Grand Champion Colt.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Brayden Sommerlatte, winner of Reserve Champion Colt.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

SINGLE FRYER RABBITS

GRAND CHAMPION

Raylea Kunkel, Salem 4-H

RESERVE CHAMPION

Caleb Maurer, Salem 4-H

Raylea Kunkel, winner for Grand Champion Single Fryer Rabbits.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Caleb Maurer, winner of Reserve Champion Single Fryer Rabbits.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)

 

RABBITS

GRAND CHAMPION

Dane Kruse, Salem 4-H, freshman at Brenham High School, son of Jim and Hailey Kruse

RESERVE CHAMPION

Kaylen Kruse, Salem 4-H, junior at Brenham High School, daughter of Jim and Hailey Kruse

Click here to view the full judging results for rabbits.

Emmy Kate Boyd (filling in for Kaylen Kruse) and Dane Kruse, respective winners of Reserve Champion and Grand Champion Rabbits.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Kaylen Kruse, winner of Reserve Champion Rabbits.
(courtesy Washington Co. Fair)
Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry
2571

3 Comments

  1. Just wonder why grand & reserve are the only published placings online and only ones announced on the radio? 1st place or even 10th place is important. Pics for grand & reserve I understand.

    1. Seems to me that the sheer number of kids participating would make the logistics of taking all the pictures, cataloging all the pictures, and putting them online almost impossible in a short period of time. To expect any organization to be able to post this much material online seems like you might be expecting the impossible.

All comments are moderated. We will not approve comments that:


• attack another poster or person
• demean public servants
• are political
• use curse words
• that are libelous or slanderous
• if we cannot confirm their validity
• that don’t add anything to the story

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close