WASHINGTON CO. MINORS WIN STATE TITLE
2015 LITTLE LEAGUE TEXAS EAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
MINOR BASEBALL @ FAULKNER PARK, TYLER
TUESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, WASHINGTON CO. 15 POST OAK 2
WASHINGTON CO. WINS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
MONDAY
POST OAK 14 LAMAR AMERICAN 0
SUNDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 11 LAMAR AMERICAN 8
POST OAK 14 PORT NECHES 0
SATURDAY
WASHINGTON CO. 7 PORT NECHES 4
LAMAR AMERICAN 9 POST OAK 8
11-YEAR OLD BASEBALL @ TYLER
TUESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, ROSE CAPITAL WEST 11 PORT NECHES 1
PORT NECHES ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
PORT NECHES 3 PEARLAND 2
SUNDAY
ROSE CAPITAL WEST 13 PEARLAND 5
PORT NECHES 6 LAMAR NATIONAL 5
SATURDAY
PEARLAND 7 PORT NECHES 1
ROSE CAPITAL WEST 20 LAMAR NATIONAL 2
MAJOR BASEBALL @ TYLER
TUESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, PEARLAND WEST 1 LUFKIN 0
PEARLAND WEST ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
LUFKIN 10 LAMAR AMERICAN 3
SUNDAY
PEARLAND WEST 15 LAMAR AMERICAN 2
LUFKIN 12 PORT NECHES 10
SATURDAY
PEARLAND WEST 9 LUFKIN 8
LAMAR AMERICAN 6 PORT NECHES 3
JUNIOR BASEBALL @ TYLER
TUESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, WEST END 12 POST OAK 7
WEST END ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
POST OAK 11 LUFKIN 8
SUNDAY
WEST END 5 LUFKIN 3
POST OAK 14 NEEDVILLE 0
SATURDAY
WEST END 4 POST OAK 2
LUFKIN 10 NEEDVILLE 4
SENIOR BASEBALL @ TYLER
TUESDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, WEST UNIVERSITY 5 BRIDGE CITY 0
WEST UNIVERSITY ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
MONDAY
BRIDGE CITY 1 EL CAMPO 0
SUNDAY
WEST UNIVERSITY 10 BRIDGE CITY 0
EL CAMPO 7 ROSE CAPITAL EAST 1
FRIDAY
BRIDGE CITY 5 ROSE CAPITAL EAST 1
WEST UNIVERSITY 10 EL CAMPO 0
MINOR SOFTBALL @ MAX STARKE PARK, SEGUIN
SUNDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, SEGUIN 3 HUFFMAN 2
SEGUIN WINS THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SATURDAY
SEGUIN 6 COLUMBUS 4
HUFFMAN 12 JASPER 0
HUFFMAN 11 COLUMBUS 1
FRIDAY
COLUMBUS 16 HUFFMAN 1
SEGUIN 10 JASPER 0
11-YEAR OLD SOFTBALL @ SEGUIN
SATURDAY
HUFFMAN 12 SHELDON 0
HUFFMAN ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY
HUFFMAN 25 SHELDON 5
MAJOR SOFTBALL @ SEGUIN
SUNDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, SEGUIN 6 HUFFMAN 5
SEGIN ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
HUFFMAN 4 SEGUIN 3
SATURDAY
SEGUIN 2 BRYAN NATIONAL 1
HUFFMAN 4 BRIDGE CITY 0
HUFFMAN 12 BRYAN NATIONAL 0
FRIDAY
BRYAN NATIONAL 9 BRIDGE CITY 0
SEGUIN 4 HUFFMAN 2
JUNIOR SOFTBALL @ SEGUIN
SUNDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, TWIN CITIES 3 YOAKUM 0
TWIN CITIES ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY
TWIN CITIES 7 YOAKUM 6
KIRBYVILLE 11 LINDALE 2
YOAKUM 17 KIRBYVILLE 1
FRIDAY
YOAKUM 21 LINDALE 0
TWIN CITIES 12 KIRBYVILLE 2
SENIOR SOFTBALL @ SEGUIN
SATURDAY
HUFFMAN 11 BRIDGE CITY 1
HUFFMAN ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY
HUFFMAN 15 BRIDGE CITY 2
BIG LEAGUE SOFTBALL @ SEGUIN
SATURDAY
CHAMPIONSHIP, ELGIN 8 CALHOUN 2
ELGIN ADVANCES TO REGION TOURNAMENT
CALHOUN 4 ELGIN 2
FRIDAY
ELGIN 9 CALHOUN 1
This group of boys did an outstanding job over the last few weeks…they played as a team and supported each other no matter what was happening on the field. With all the negative sports stories out there it is nice to see a group of kids play the game the right way…with respect for each other, their coaches, parents, umpires and the game of baseball. They worked hard to get this…congratulations to a great group of boys!
My grandson plays with needville. Will there be any coverage available on TV or Internet?
Thanks, sure wish I could be there
Greg O