2020 BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC AWARDS PROGRAM ON KWHI
2020 BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC AWARDS
OWEN E. EREKSON ATHLETIC AWARD
THE OWEN E. EREKSON FEMALE AWARD: Chloe Tanner
THE OWEN E. EREKSON MALE AWARD: Garrison Weiss
THE JOE ROUTT AWARD: Garrison Weiss
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
THE FCA FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Gabriella Workmann
THE FCA MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR to: Alldyn Schroeder
PREMIER METAL BUYER’S/ED POTHUL ABOVE AND BEYOND AWARD: The Senior Class of 2020.
RHEAD ROBBINS MEMORIAL CHARACTER SCHOLARSHIP: Alldyn Schroeder
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Brooke Elders
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Dustin Schwartz
CHEERLEADERS
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Makayla Meaux
THE CHEER CAPTAIN CERTIFICATES: Makayla Meaux and Jerriae McClain
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Jenna Maxwell, Avery Marik, and Harley Coghlin
ATHLETIC TRAINERS
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Ashley Ramsey
THE GOLDEN SCISSOR AWARD: Ashley Ramsey
THE NEWCOMER AWARD: Jacklyn Phan
CROSS COUNTRY
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS: Mauricio Chandler and Annie Chen
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Wilbert Brisco and Arcelia Lopez
THE MOST VALUABLE RUNNER AWARDS: Garrett Briggs and Madison Coskey
VOLLEYBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD goes to: Gabi Workman
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Jenna Hardy and Allison Meisner
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARDS: Alyssa Pauler
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Abby Clayton
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Brooke Bentke
FOOTBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Alldyn Schroeder
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Zyron Smith
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Jon’Tavion Robinson
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Jackson Mueller
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Garret Wiesepape
THE KWHI/JOHN BRIEDEN MOST VALUABLE PLAYER-DEFENSE AWARD: Lonnie Brown and Dane Howk
THE KWHI/JOHN BRIEDEN MOST VALUABLE PLAYER-OFFENSE AWARD: Yann Toussom
SWIMMING
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS: Sarah Kirby and Blake Kruse
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Sarah Kirby, Anne Marie Kamenicky, Jade Olsen, and Campbell Groves
THE MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER AWARDS: Shayle Woods and Caden Crow
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Bryanna Willaims
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Jennifer Bejar and Ashley Ramsey
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Amaya McGinty
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Arianah Lewis
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Bryanna Williams
BOYS BASKETBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Anthony Walton
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Kameron Lewis
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Camren McWilliams
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Anthony Walton
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Yann Toussom
GIRLS SOCCER
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Mia Aschenbeck
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Carina Gonzales and Kamryn Gorlitz
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Presli Allie
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - MID FIELD AWARD: Kristi Evans
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Lauryn Wells
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Alexse Najera Orozco
BOYS SOCCER
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Alan Garcia
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Jose Valadez and Jullian Saldierna
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Felipe Hernandez
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Alan Garcia
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Aurelio Bahena
POWERLIFTING
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Alandrick Andrade
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS: Amir Johnson
TENNIS
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Alexis Hamilton
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Katelyn Dyer & Susana Juarez and John Yeppez
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS: CC Antolin and Griffin Chovanec
GOLF
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARDS: Megan Lampe and Justin Counts
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Braylee Schomburg and Tyler Dawson
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS: Megan Lampe, Jordan Kelm, Elizabeth Chisholm and Wesley Neuendorff
GIRLS TRACK
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Ashley Ramsey
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Madison Coskey and Alauna Stackhouse
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS: Ashantae Lester and Ashley Ramsey
BOYS TRACK
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Trevor Neeley
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Keaton Altman
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Eric Hemphill and Damien Lewis
SOFTBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Leonora Blum
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARDS: Kenley Mikolajchak
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - DEFENSE AWARD: Karleigh Flisowski and Presley Parker
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - OFFENSE AWARD: Jenna Hardy
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Kramer Eschete
BASEBALL
THE BOOSTER CLUB AWARD: Alldyn Schroeder
THE ED POTHUL COACH’S AWARD: Clayton Schwartz
THE BIG STICK AWARD: Carson Draehn
THE GOLDEN GLOVE AWARD: Jake Olson
THE PITCHING AWARD: Jackson Corn
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD: Evan Aschenbeck
THE KWHI/JOHN BRIEDEN STAR OF THE GAME AWARD: Garrison Weiss
THE JUSTIN JOZWIAK FIGHTING HEART AWARDS: Braden McCain