TEXAS FOOTBALL WEEKLY HIGH SCHOOL POLL
TEXAS FOOTBALL MAGAZINE
WEEKLY HIGH SCHOOL POLLS
CLASS 6A
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Duncanville (7-0);W: 39-7, Richardson Pearce;1
2.;Katy (7-0);W: 47-0, Katy Seven Lakes;2
3.;Allen (7-0);W: 58-33, Dallas Jesuit;3
4.;Longview (7-0);W: 49-13, Rockwall-Heath;4
5.;Galena Park North Shore (6-1);W: 63-0, Baytown Sterling;5
6.;Southlake Carroll (7-0);W: 62-7, Keller Fossil Ridge;6
7.;Converse Judson (7-0);W: 30-13, Smithson Valley;7
8.;Beaumont West Brook (7-0);W: 35-12, La Porte;8
9.;Cy-Fair (7-0);W: 35-0, Houston Stratford;9
10.;DeSoto (7-0);W: 54-7, Grand Prairie;10
11.;Spring Westfield (6-1);W: 49-6, Aldine MacArthur;11
12.;Humble Atascocita (6-1);W: 61-6, Pasadena Dobie;12
13.;Arlington Martin (6-1);W: 21-3, Arlington;13
14.;Lake Travis (6-1);Idle;14
15.;Austin Westlake (6-1);W: 69-31, Austin Del Valle;15
16.;Dickinson (7-1);W: 33-17, League City Clear Springs;16
17.;Denton Guyer (6-1);W: 42-10, Keller;17
18.;Cedar Hill (5-2);W: 28-24, Mansfield Lake Ridge;18
19.;Midland Lee (7-0);W: 62-7, Odessa;19
20.;Austin Vandegrift (8-0);W: 42-17, Round Rock Westwood;20
21.;SA Northside Brandeis (7-0);W: 47-0, SA Holmes;21
22.;Katy Tompkins (7-1);W: 28-0, Katy Mayde Creek;22
23.;Klein Oak (7-1);W: 34-14, Conroe Oak Ridge;23
24.;Schertz Clemens (6-1);W: 58-24, San Marcos;24
25.;Euless Trinity (7-1);W: 41-20, Weatherford;NR
___
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Frisco Lone Star (7-0);W: Lewisville The Colony, 41-38;1
2.;Alvin Shadow Creek (7-0);W: Friendswood, 51-6;2
3.;Denton Ryan (7-0);W: Carrollton Creekview, 62-6;3
4.;Dallas Highland Park (6-1);W: Dallas Samuell, 56-6;4
5.;Lufkin (6-1);W: Tomball, 55-22;5
6.;Cedar Park (7-1);W: Hutto, 20-16;10
7.;Lancaster (6-1);W: Dallas Adams, 63-0;7
8.;SA Wagner (7-1);W: SA Jefferson, 56-0;8
9.;Abilene Cooper (8-0);W: Amarillo Caprock, 51-24;9
10.;Hutto (5-1);L: Cedar Park, 20-16;6
___
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Aledo (6-1);W: Cleburne, 45-0;1
2.;Manvel (7-0);Idle;2
3.;CC Calallen (7-0);W: CC Tuloso-Midway, 35-14;3
4.;A&M Consolidated (7-0);W: Katy Paetow, 55-17;4
5.;Fort Bend Marshall (7-1);W: Houston Sharpstown, 70-2;5
6.;Lubbock Cooper (6-1);W: WF Rider, 45-13;6
7.;Huntsville (5-2);W: Lamar Consolidated, 35-21;7
8.;Red Oak (6-1);W: Dallas Adamson, 70-0;8
9.;Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-2);W: Floresville, 63-14;9
10.;Kerrville Tivy (6-1);W: SA Memorial, 62-0;NR
___
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Argyle (7-0);W: 65-44, Paris;1
2.;Carthage (7-0);W: 44-14, Tyler Chapel Hill;2
3.;Waco La Vega (6-1);W: 42-10, Stephenville;3
4.;Decatur (7-0);W: 38-31, Springtown;4
5.;Dumas (7-0);Idle;5
6.;Brownwood (7-0);Idle;6
7.;Needville (6-1) ;Idle;8
8.;Lampasas (6-1);W: 52-10, Liberty Hill;9
9.;Springtown (6-1);L: 38-31, Decatur;7
10.;Melissa (5-2);W: 29-17, Celina;10
___
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-1);W: 37-24, Gilmer;2
2.;Waco Connally (8-0);W: 42-26, Mexia;1
3.;West Orange-Stark (4-1);Idle;3
4.;Midland Greenwood (8-0);W: 41-0, Snyder;4
5.;Lubbock Estacado (8-0);W: 27-0, Dalhart;5
6.;Gilmer (5-3);L: 37-24, Texarkana Pleasant Grove;6
7.;Sunnyvale (7-0);W: 58-17, Nevada Community;7
8.;Geronimo Navarro (7-0);W: 54-0, Austin Eastside Memorial;8
9.;Iowa Park (6-1);W: 42-0, Vernon;9
10.;Jasper (5-1) ;W: 53-7, Huntington;10
___
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Grandview (7-0);W: Groesbeck, 42-0;1
2.;Wall (7-0);W: Tuscola Jim Ned, 14-7;3
3.;Malakoff (6-1);W: Dallas A+ Academy, 72-0;2
4.;Bushland (7-0);W: Littlefield, 41-7;4
5.;Diboll (7-0);W: Elkhart, 48-0;6
6.;Pottsboro (8-0);W: Bonham, 61-6;7
7.;Eastland (7-0);W: Breckenridge, 76-34;10
8.;Troy (7-1);W: Rockdale, 62-44;NR
9.;Jefferson (6-1);Idle;9
10.;Rockdale (6-1);L: Troy, 62-44;5
___
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Canadian (7-0);W: Childress, 41-14;1
2.;East Bernard (8-0);W: Ganado, 27-14;2
3.;Newton (6-1);W: Hemphill, 58-22;3
4.;Rogers (7-0);W: Hamilton, 46-14;5
5.;Gunter (7-1);W: WF City View, 31-27;4
6.;Abernathy (6-1);W: Coahoma, 42-0;6
7.;Cisco (6-1);W: San Angelo TLC, 75-0;7
8.;Omaha Pewitt (7-0);W: DeKalb, 32-26;8
9.;Poth (6-1);W: Skidmore-Tynan, 33-9;9
10.;Palmer (7-0);W: Edgewood, 41-16;10
___
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Refugio (7-0);W: 83-14, Freer;1
2.;Shiner (8-0);W: 52-7, Weimar;2
3.;San Saba (7-0);W: 56-0, Hico;3
4.;San Augustine (6-0);W: 66-39, Groveton;4
5.;Hawley (7-0);Idle;5
6.;New Deal (7-0);W: 42-0, Floydada;6
7.;Holland (8-0);W: 59-0, Rosebud-Lott;7
8.;Alto (7-0);W: 29-7, Price Carlisle;8
9.;Post (7-0);W: 48-21, Olton;9
10.;Mason (5-2);W: 62-6, Junction;10
___
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
1.;Falls City (6-1);W: 63-14, Runge;1
2.;Albany (5-2);W: 49-0, Roscoe;2
3.;Mart (4-3);W: 63-0, Wortham;3
4.;Stratford (7-1);W: 40-19, Vega;4
5.;Grapeland (7-1);W: 53-16, Lovelady;5
6.;Wellington (6-1);W: 50-6, Munday;6
7.;Hamlin (5-2);W: 51-7, Haskell;7
8.;Flatonia (7-1);W: 28-0, Somerville;8
9.;Wheeler (6-1);W: 68-2, Shamrock;9
10.;Ralls (7-0);W: 40-6, Smyer;10